SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 24 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Uncategorized / SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 24

SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 24

Quant New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read the question and both the statements and
Give answer (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
Give answer (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
Give answer (c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. 
Give answer (d) if the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
Give answer (e) if the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 
Q1. Train ‘A’ running at a certain speed crosses another train ‘B’ running at a certain speed in the opposite direction in 12 seconds. What is the length of train ‘B’? 
I. The length of both the trains together is 450 metres.
II. Train ‘A’ is slower than train ‘B’.
Q2. Area of a rectangle is equal to the area of a right angled triangle. What is the length of the rectangle? 
I. The base of the triangle is 40 cms.
II. The height of the triangle is 50 cms.
Q3. What was the total compound interest on a sum after three years? 
I. The interest after one year was Rs. 100/- and the sum was Rs. 1,000/-.
II. The difference between simple and compound interest on a sum of Rs. 1,000/- at the end of two years was Rs. 10/-
Q4. What is the two digit number where the digit at the unit place is smaller? 
I. The difference between the two digits is 5.
II. The sum of the two digits is 7.
Q5. What is the speed of the boat in still water? 
I. It takes 2 hours to cover distance between A and B downstreams.
II. It takes 4 hours to cover distance between A and B upstreams.
 
Directions (6-10): In each of these questions, a question is followed by information given in three statements. You have to study the question along with information given in the statements and decide the information in which of the statement(s) is/are necessary and sufficient to answer the question.
Q6. In how many days can the work be completed by A, B and C together? 
(I) A and B together can complete the work in 6 days.
(II) B and C together can complete the work in 3 3/4 days.
(III) A and C together can complete the work in 3 1/3 days.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Any one of the three
(e) All the three statements are necessary to answer the question.
Q7. What is the cost of painting he two adjacent walls of a hall which has no windows or doors? 
(I) The area of the hall is 24 sq. metres.
(II) The breadth, length and the height of the hall are in the ratio of 4 : 6 : 5 respectively.
(III) Area of one wall is 30 square metres.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Either I or III
(e) Data inadequate
Q8. What is the total compound interest earned at the end of the three years? 
(I) Simple interest earned on that amount at the same rate and period is Rs. 4,500
(II) The rate of interest is 10 percent per annum
(III) Compound interest for three years is more than the simple interest for that period by Rs. 465.
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only II and III
(c) Only I and III
(d) Any two of the three
(e) Either II or III only
Q9. What is the percent profit earned by the shopkeeper on selling the articles in his shop? 
(I) Labelled price of the articles sold was 130% of the cost price.
(II) Cost price of each article was Rs. 550.
(III) A discount of 10% on labelled price was offered.
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only II and III
(e) Questions cannot be answered even with the information given in all the three statements.
Q10. What is the average salary of 15 employees?
(I) Average salary of 7 Clerical cadre (out of the 15 employees) employees is Rs. 8,500.
(II) Average salary of 5 officer cadre (out of the 15 employees) employees is Rs. 10,000.
(III) Average salary of remaining 3 employees (out of the 15 employees) is Rs. 2,500.
(a) None
(b) Only I
(c) Only II
(d) Only III
(e) All the three statements are necessary to answer the question
Directions (11-15): In the following questions two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and 
Give answer (a) if x > y 
Give answer (b) if x ≥ y 
Give answer (c) if x < y
Give answer (d) if x ≤ y 
Give answer (e) if x = y or the relationship cannot be established. 
Solutions:

 

 

 

 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Neither the distance between A & B is given nor the speed of stream is given. So we can’t conclude the answer from both the statements.

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol.
Since, rate of painting is not given, so given data is insufficient.

 

 

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.
We can find average salary of 15 employees by finding total salary of all the employees.
From statement (I) we know salary of 7 clerks.
From (II), salary of 5 officers can be found out
From (III) salary of remaining 3 staffs, can be found out.
So, all the statements are required to get average salary of all the employees.

 

 

 

 

 

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, choose the grammatically correct sentence from among the four options given for each question. 

Q1. A. I had an intuition that our plan was not going to be successful.

  1. I had an intuition that our plan is not going to be successful.
  2. I had an instinct that our plan was not going to be successful.
  3. I had an instinct that our plan is not going to be successful.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of the above

Q2. A. The museums, the markets, and the restaurants make our city a place to stay and not merely a place to come to.

  1. Museums, markets, and restaurants make our city a place to stay in and not merely a place to come.
  2. The museums, the markets, and the restaurants make our city a place to stay at and not merely a place to come to.
  3. The museums, the markets, and the restaurants make our city a place to stay in and not merely a place to visit.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of the above

Q3. A. It is through the co-operation of people like yourself that we had been able to achieve this.

  1. It was through the co-operationof people like yourself that we have been able to achieve this.
  2. It is through the co-operation of people like you that we have been able to achieve this.
  3. It was through the co-operationof people like you that we have been able to achieve this.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of the above

Q4. A. She likes all kind of foods, but Chinese and Thai is what she likes best.

  1. She likes all kind of food, but Chinese and Thai are foods she likes best.
  2. She likes all kind of foods, but Chinese and Thai are foods she likes the best.
  3. She likes all kinds of food, but Chinese and Thai are what she likes the best.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of the above

Q5. A. For the purpose of this contract “vendors” means all those to whom services are subcontracted.

  1. For the purpose of this contract “vendors” mean all those to whom services is subcontracted.
  2. For the purpose of this contract “vendors” mean all those to who services are subcontracted.
  3. For the purpose of this contract “vendors” mean all those who’s services are subcontracted.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of the above

Q6. A. CPL’s personalized instruction ensures that their faculty are there to help you to reach your goals.

  1. CPL’s personalized instruction ensures that the members of its faculty are there to help you reach your goals.
  2. CPL’s personalized instructions ensuresthat each of their faculty is there to help you reach your goals.
  3. CPL’s personalized instructions ensure that their faculty is there to help you reach your goals.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of the above

Q7. A. They know like us that a few lines of code could wreak as much havoc as a few handfuls of bombs.

  1. They know like us that a few lines of code could wreck as much havoc as a few handsful of bombs.
  2. They know, as do we, that a few lines of code wreak as much havoc as a few handfuls of bombs.
  3. They know, as do we, that a few line of code could wreck as much havoc as a few handsful to bombs.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of the above

Q8. A. He worked harder and harder, but there was no way he could catch up with his friend, Raj.

  1. He worked, harder and harder, but there was no way he could catch up, with his friend Raj.
  2. He worked harder, and harder, but there was no way he could catch up with his friend, Raj.
  3. He worked harder and harder, but there was no way he could catch up with his friend Raj.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of the above

Q9. A. Manish, our math teacher, said he would meet us here; however, I doubt whether he will be able to come, especially if it rains.

  1. Manish, our math teacher, said he would meet us here, however, I doubt whether he will be able to come, especially if it rains.
  2. Manish our math teacher said, he would meet us here, however, I doubt whether he will be able to come, especially if it rains.
  3. Manish, our math teacher said, he would meet us here; however, I doubt whether he will be able to come, especially if it rains.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of the above

Q10. A. Frost’s poem “Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening” contains these haunting lines: “The woods are lovely, dark and deep/But I have promises to keep.”

  1. Frost’s poem, Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening, contains these haunting lines “The woods are lovely, dark and deep/But I have promises to keep.”
  2. Frost’s poem, “Stopping By Woods on a snowy Evening, contains these haunting lines: The woods are lovely, dark and deep/But I have promises to keep.
  3. “Frost’s poem Stopping By Woods and on Snowy Evening,” contains these haunting line: “The woods are lovely, dark and deep/But I have promises to keep.”

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): In each question below, the word at the top of the question is used in four different ways. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

Q11. ALLOW

(a) The schedule allows 10 minutes for a coffee break.

(b) Please allow two inches in the fabric for shrinkage.

(c) In calculating profit, one must allow breakage and spoilage.

(d) He was allowed only one visitor in the hospital owing to his critical condition.

(e) None of the above is correct.

Q12. QUESTION

(a) There is no question about the validity of the story the he has told us.

(b) She told him that marriage was out of question.

(c) It’s only a question of time until they agree to our proposal.

(d) He questioned her right to use the money.

(e) None of the above is correct.

Q13. DEAL

(a) The committee is expected to deal with this matter next week.

(b) He has amassed all his wealth by dealing with cocaine.

(c) This book deals with common errors in English.

(d) In this office, she deals with all the enquiries.

(e) None of the above is correct.

Q14. ADD

(a) The witness’s testimony simply did not add up.

(b) He explained the matter and added that he was sorry.

(c) Her illness added to his worries.

(d) He added the figures and said the amount did not suffice.

(e) None of the above is correct.

Q15. EXPLOIT

(a) The rock musician exploited the young crowd to frenzy.

(b) The hotel owners are exploiting the beaches to lure customers.

(c) It is clear that the company is exploiting its clients’ emotions.

(d) The environmentalist lobby exploited the nuclear plant accident.

(e) None of the above is correct.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. Though A and C are both right (they correct the tense error of the present tense) intuition scores over instinct in the context. For the difference, refer to a dictionary. Animals have only instincts; human beings have both – instincts and intuition.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Answer Option D. The verb ‘stay’ used alone is awkward – as if the city needs to be fixed in one place. ‘stay in’ means to reside, hence correct. ‘to come to’ is ambiguous, ‘visit’ is clear.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Answer Option C. ‘yourself’ is a reflexive pronoun and has nothing to reflect to in this sentence, hence, ‘you” would be correct. There is tense inconsistency in the other options.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Answer Option D. “the best” is necessary to correctly express the comparison. ‘kinds of food” is correct.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. ‘vendors’ is used as a term, hence the singular verb means is correct. ‘to whom’ is correct and not who and who’s.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Answer Option B. Since it is not clear that the collective noun ‘faculty’ in the context is the unit or members, it is not possible to clearly decide the verb should be singular or plural; option B removes the uncertainty. CPL is a company, the pronoun has to be ‘it’ rather than they. “help you reach your goal” (without the to) is correct.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Answer Option C. We need the conjunction as in the sentence and not the preposition ‘like.’ Wreak is the correct word in the context and not wreck. Wreak means to cause the infliction of.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Answer Option D. Only D is correctly punctuated. Since the name, Raj is essential to identify his friend,there cannot be a comma after friend.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. When ‘however’ comes between two sentences use semicolon. In other sentences, commas are misplaced. Punctuation error.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. Only Option A is correctly punctuated.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. The word ‘ALLOW’ is inappropriate in the given context.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. The word ‘QUESTION’ is inappropriate in the given context.

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. The word ‘deal’ is incorrectly used with preposition ‘with’.

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. The word ‘ADD’ is inappropriate in the given context.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. The word ‘EXPLOIT’ is inappropriate in the given context.

 

Reasoning New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Ten friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and Jare sitting at a rectangular table and likes a different games i.e. Football, Volleyball, Cricket, Badminton, Lawn Tennis, Table Tennis, Carrom, Ludo, Chess and Rugby but not necessarily  in the same order. All of them are sitting at a rectangular tablein such a way that four of them sit at the corners, two each on the longer sides and one each on the smaller sides, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing the centre while the rest are not facing the centre. Not more than two friends sitting together face the same direction.
E sits on the immediate left of D and is not an immediate neighbour of C. A and E face the same direction. The one who likes Football sits immediate left of the one who likes Table Tennis. D and G sit diagonally and face the opposite directions. Five of them face the same directions. H does not like Table Tennis and Chess. The one who likes Ludo sits immediate right of I, who likes Chess. The one who likes Table Tennis sits second to the left of C.Only two among four sitting on the corners face outward. H and D are sitting on the immediate left and third to the left of J respectively. A sits on one of the smaller sides and third to the right of F. D likes Carrom and sits third to the left of the one who likes Lawn Tennis. J sits immediate right of the one who likes Rugby. E likes Volleyball and sits second to the left of the one who likes Badminton. I is not an immediate neighbour of A, B or F, but sits on the immediate right of C, who is not facing the centre. One of the four friends sitting on the corner is I.
1.Which of the following persons like Cricket?
(a)A
(b) C
(c) H
(d) J
(e) None of these

2.Who sits third to the left of the one who likes Table Tennis?
(a)The one who likes Ludo
(b) The one who likes Chess
(c) B
(d) F
(e) The one who likesVolleyball
3.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? 
(a)E
(b)The one who likes Rugby
(c) I
(d)The one who likes Carrom
(e)The one who likes Cricket
4.What is the position of D with respect to A?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Second to the right
(c) Fourth to the right
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these
 
5.Who among the following sits diagonally opposite H?
(a) The one who likes Chess
(b) The one who likes Ludo
(c) D
(d) The one who likes Football
(e) None of these

Directions (1 – 5):

1.(c)
2.(b)
3.(d)
4.(c)
5.(b)

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Seven Persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live on seven different floors of a building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one; the one above it is number two and so on till the topmost floor is number seven. Each of them also likes a different drink and fast-food i.e. drinks are- Pepsi, Miranda, Coca-Cola, Sprite, Thumps up, Frooti, Limca and fast-food are- Dosa, Idali, Burger, Bada-pao, Bread chaat, Chicken Baguette and Sandwich but not necessarily in the same order.
Only one person lives between the one who likes Thumps up and the one who likes Frooti. S does not like Thumps up. V does not like Pepsi. The one who likes Chicken Baguette lives immediate above the one who likes Thumps up. T lives on one of the floors below Q, but does not live on the lowermost floor. The one who lives 7th floor is immediate above the one, who lives immediate below the one who likes Sandwich. There are three persons between Q and T. The one who likes Sprite lives on one the odd-numbered floors below U. P lives immediately above U and does not like Coca-Cola. U does not like Bada-pao and Idali. The one who likes Burger lives immediate above the one who likes Bread chaat. The one who likes Frooti is also likes Idali. Only one person lives between Q and the one who likes Coca-Cola. The one who likes Bread chaat lives below the one who likes Dosa. Only two persons live between V and the one who likes Coca-Cola. The one who likes Miranda lives on one of the even-numbered floors above the one who likes Coca-Cola. The one who likes Limca lives immediately above V, who does not like Frooti. S lives on one of the floors above R.
6.Which of the following persons like Bada-pao?
(a)R                                                                                                                           (b)The one who likes Miranda
(c)The one who likes Coca-Cola
(d)The one who likes Pepsi                                                                                             (e)Q
7.Who lives on immediate above the one who likes Idali?
(a)The one who likes Coca-Cola
(b) Both (a) and (e)
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) The one who likes Dosa
8.Which of the following persons like Limca?
(a)Q
(b) P
(c) V
(d) T
(e) None of these
9.How money persons live between the one who likes Sprite and the one who likes Idali?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these
10.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? 
(a) The one who likes Sprite
(b) The one who likes Chicken Baguette
(c) The one who lives on 5th floor
(d) The one who lives on 6th floor
(e) The one who likes Pepsi

Directions (6 – 10):

6.(b)
7.(b)
8.(d)
9.(c)
10.(d)

 
Direction (11-15): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions:
Players belongs to different countries i.e. France, China, India, Italy, Korea, Brazil, Germany, Japan, Australia and Russia are sitting in two parallel rows containing five players each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 Novak Djokovic, Maria Sarapova, Pete Sampras, Rafael Nadal and Caroline Wozniacki are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row-2 Andy Roddick, Andy Muray, Jimmy Connors, Martina Hingis and Milos Raonic are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in row faces another member of the other row. All of them have relation with each other.
Only one player sits between Pete Sampras’s sister and Novak Djokovic’s brother. Only two players sit between Pete Sampras’s father and Martina Hingis’s father. Neither Maria Sarapova nor Martina Hingis’s grandfather faces Martina Hingis. Andy Muray belong to Italy and Maria Sarapova is neither belong to France nor Russia. Martina Hingis’s husband, who belongs to Brazil, sits third to the right of Martina Hingis’s uncle. Andy Roddick sits second to the left of Martina Hingis’s husband. Novak Djokovic has two sons and one daughter. The player facing Martina Hingis’s brother, who belongs to India, sits immediate right of Novak Djokovic’s daughter. Caroline Wozniacki is the grandmother of Andy Roddick and Martina Hingis. Rafael Nadal is the brother-in-law of Caroline Wozniacki. Pete Sampras is the father of Andy Roddick and brother of Maria Sarapova. Andy Roddick’s grandfather, who belongs to France, is not an immediate neighbour of Maria Sarapova. Milos Raonic is the husband of Martina Hingis and brother of the one, who belongs to Korea. Martina Hingis belongs to Germany and Caroline Wozniacki belongs to Australia. Pete Sampras neither belongs to Japan nor China. Jimmy Connors belongs to Korea. Rafael Nadal does not belong to China.
11.How is Pete Sampras related to Jimmy Connors’s brother?
(a)Mother-in-law
(b)Father-in-law
(c)Father
(d)Uncle
(e)None of these
 
12.Maria Sarapova belongs to, which of the following country?
(a)India
(b)Russia
(c)France
(d)China
(e)Japan
 
13.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrange and hence form a group. Which of them does not belong to that group?
(a)Caroline Wozniacki
(b)Novak Djokovic
(c)Maria Sarapova
(d)Milos Raonic
(e)Martina Hingis
14.What is the position of Milos Raonic with respect of Milos Raonic’s wife?
(a)Third to the right
(b)second to the right
(c)Immediate left
(d)Immediate right
(e)Second to the left
 
15.In which of the following pairs sits on the left end of both rows?
(a)Maria Sarapova- Novak Djokovic
(b)Martina Hingis- Novak Djokovic
(c)Rafael Nadal- Martina Hingis
(d)Novak Djokovic- Andy Muray
(e)Andy Muray- Rafael Nadal

Direction (11-15):

11.(b)
12.(d)
13.(c)
14.(c)
15.(e)

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Paragraph Completion Quiz

Directions: In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the …

Reading Comprehension Quiz

Directions: Read the passage given and answer the questions The Indian economy will continue to post robust growth …

  • Shalaka Todankar

    kindly recheck, answer for Quant. 11th Q: x>=y.option should be “B”

  • Shalaka Todankar

    kindly recheck, answer for English 9th Q:
    Answer should be “NOne of above” as each sentence contains “math teacher” which in Incorrect
    Correct is “Maths Teacher’

error: