SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 25 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Uncategorized / SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 25

SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 25

Quant New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Q1. In a box carrying one dozen of oranges, one third have become bad. If 3 oranges are taken out from the box at random, what is the probability that at least one oranges out of the three oranges picked up is good? 
(a)  1/55
(b)  54/55
(c)  45/55
(d)  3/55
(e) None of these
Q2. A basket contains 5 white and 9 black balls. There is another basket which contains 7 white and 7 black balls. One ball is to drawn from either of the two baskets. What is the probability of drawing a black ball? 
(a)  3/7
(b)  5/7
(c)  4/7
(d)  8/15
(e) None of these
Q3. A bag contains 5 blue and 4 black balls. Three balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that 2 are blue and 1 is black? 
(a)  1/3
(b)  2/5
(c)  1/6
(d)  1/5
(e) None of these
Q4. An urn contains 9 red, 7 white and 4 black balls. A ball is drawn at random. What is the probability that the ball drawn is not red? 
(a)  1/11
(b)  9/20
(c)  2/11
(d)  11/20
(e) None of these
Q5. In a simultaneous throw of two dice, what is the probability of getting a total of 10 or 11? 
(a)  7/12
(b)  5/36
(c)  1/6
(d)  1/4
(e) None of these
Q6. In a single throw of two dice what is the probability of not getting the same number on both the dice? 
(a)  1/6
(b)  2/3
(c)  5/6
(d)  1/3
(e) None of these
Q7. One card is drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards. What is the probability that the card drawn is either a red or a king? 
(a)  6/13
(b)  1/2
(c)  7/13
(d)  27/52
(e) None of these
Q8. A bag contains 3 red, 5 yellow and 4 green balls. 3 balls are drawn randomly. What is the probability that the balls drawn contain balls of different colours? 
(a)  4/15
(b)  3/11
(c)  1/12
(d)  5/14
(e) None of these
Q9. A bag contains 5 red, 7 yellow and 6 green balls. 3 balls are drawn randomly. What is the probability that balls drawn contain exactly 2 green balls? 
(a)  14/68
(b)  13/68
(c)  15/91
(d)  15/68
(e) None of these
Q10. A bag contains 5 red, 6 yellow and 7 green balls. 3 balls are drawn randomly. What is the probability that the balls drawn contain no red ball? 
(a)  55/282
(b)  55/272
(c)  143/408
(d)  143/406
(e) None of these
Q11. A box contains 4 green, 5 yellow and 4 white marbles. 3 marbles are drawn at random. What is the probability that all the three marbles are not of same colour?
(a)  9/143
(b)  134/143
(c)  8/143
(d)  135/143
(e) None of these
Q12. A bag contains 4 red and 7 black balls. Two draws of three balls each are made, the ball being replaced after the first draw. What is the chance that the balls were red in the first draw and black in the second? 
(a)  28/5445
(b)  25/5448
(c)  28/4554
(d)  25/4554
(e) None of these
Q13. A bag contains 9 red and 7 white balls. Four balls are drawn out one by one and not replaced. What is the probability that they are alternatively of different colours? 
(a)  9/65
(b)  6/65
(c)  9/130
(d)  8/130
(e) None of these
Q14. A basket contains 5 white and 9 black balls. There is another basket which contains 7 white and 7 black balls. One ball is to drawn from either of the two baskets. What is the probability of drawing a white ball? 
(a)  4/7
(b)  6/7
(c)  3/7
(d)  2/7
(e) None of these
Q15. 8 persons are seated at a round table. What is the probability that 3 particular persons sit together? 
(a)  2/7
(b)  1/7
(c)  3/14
(d)  3/14
(e) None of these
Solutions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

English New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions(1-15): In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Five alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the five.

 

Q1. She did not tell __________ that she __________ attended the party.

(a) someone….have

(b) no one….has

(c) him….not

(d) anyone….had

(e) none….did

Q2. After carefully __________ the situation, the farmer sympathised __________ the mule.

(a) scrutinizing….on

(b) assessing….with

(c) observing….through

(d) fighting….by

(e) ignoring….for

Q3. Once there lived a cunning fox who always __________to__________ others with his awful acts.

(a) wished….cheating

(b) desired….betrayed

(c) thought….fooling

(d) tried….deceive

(e) longed….between

Q4. I __________ a friend named Raj who __________ a horse ranch in the city.

(a) has….buys

(b) need….holds

(c) posses….run

(d) have….owns

(e) got…sells

Q5. As night __________ in the heights of the mountains, Ramesh could not __________ anything.

(a) fell….see

(b) darkened….view

(c) rose….advice

(d) dive….perceive

(e) become…get

Q6.Survival of mankind __________ is in danger due to __________ of atomic weapons.

(a) himself….perpetuation

(b) themselves….regularization

(c) only….provocation

(d) itself….proliferation

(e) self….invention

Q7. What goes into making a marriage work can only be __________ by trial and error and couples are best left to __________ out what works.

(a) discovered….translate

(b) regulated….find

(c) learnt….figure

(d) seen….thrash

(e) saw….assume

Q8. The producer is known to __________ with new stars and fresh talent, and though there have been a few hits and misses, this filmmaker totally __________ for the new bread.

(a) try….demands

(b) experiment….vouches

(c) sign….goes

(d) produce….promises

(e) go….recreates

Q9. The Government stated that it had the __________ right to use as much force as was necessary to regain control of areas __________ by terrorists.

(a) free….marked

(b) practical….left

(c) legitimate….dominated

(d) basic….undertaken

(e) universal….marked

Q10. Obesity and alcohol __________ together to __________ the risk of liver disease in both men and women.

(a) act….increase

(b) result….aggravate

(c) taken….arrest

(d) put….heighten

(e) fight….increased

Q11. There were screams, chills and thrills __________ at the discotheque the other night as the director along with the producers hosted a part to __________ the success of their latest horror flick.

(a) combined….downplay

(b) alike….mourn

(c) experience….mark

(d) galore….celebrate

(e) plenty….notify

Q12. When you want to digitalise a city __________ with millions, you don’t bet __________ the odds.  

(a) proceeding….into

(b) teeming….against

(c) undergoing….adhere

(d) falling….above

(e) growling….as

Q13. The numbers __________ by the legitimate online music service providers indicate that a growing number of users are __________ to buy music.

(a) morphed….ignoring

(b) labelled….thriving

(c) figured….fantasy

(d) touted….willing

(e) allotted….know

Q14. If India is __________ on protecting its resources, international business appears equally __________ to safeguard its profit.

(a) dreaded….fragile

(b) stubborn….weak

(c) bent….determined

(d) approaching….settled

(e) known….seen

Q15. Brands __________ decision-simplicity strategies make full use of available information to __________ where consumers are on the path of decision making then direct them to the best-marked offers.

(a) diluting….divulge

(b) tempting….maintain

(c) imputing….overdrive

(d) pursuing….assess

(e) innovating…..cess

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘anyone’ and ‘had’ are appropriate for the blanks in this sentence.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘sympathised with the mule’ is correct here. Mule here may refer to an offspring of a donkey.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘…tried to deceive…’ is correct here. Deceive means deliberately cause (someone) to believe something that is not true.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘I have a friend…’ is appropriate.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘As night fell in the heights of the mountain’ is correct phrase; it refers to ‘as it grew darker during the night’.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Proliferation- rapid increase in the number or amount of something.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘learnt by trial and error’ and ‘figure out what works’ are correct phrases here.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. vouches-assert or confirm as a result of one’s own experience the truth or accuracy of (something).

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘legitimate right to use…’ is the correct phrase here. Legitimate means conforming to the law or to rules.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Obesity and alcohol act together to increase…’ is the correct phrase here.

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. Galore means in abundance. ‘Celebrate the success’ is appropriate.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘bet against the odds’ is the correct phrase here.

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘touted’ and ‘willing’ are the correct answers for these blanks.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘bent on’ refers to ‘keen on’.

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. Assess means evaluate or estimate the nature, ability, or quality of.

 

Reasoning New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 
“fresh mind happy life ” is coded as ” H#14  M@17  K#33  U@17 “
“kashi city of temple” is  coded as ” S#20  G@28  L@21  O@25″
“Sarnath belongs to varanasi” is coded as”G#27  T#21  G@35  H@31″
“One airport in banaras ” is coded as “M#20  I#21  R@23  Z#21 “
 
Q1.What is the code for ‘Excellence’ in the given code language?
(a) X@10
(b) X#10
(c) E@10
(d) E#10
(e)None of these

Q2.What is the code for ‘University’ in the given code language?

(a) G#46
(b) T@46
(c) N@46
(d) G@46
(e)None of these
Q3.What may be the possible code for ‘One army ’ in the given code language?
(a) M#20  M@26
(b) M#20  T@26
(c) N@26  M#20
(d) M#20  N@26
(e)None of these
 
Q4.What may be the possible code for ‘Veracity’ in the given code language?
(a) T@47
(b) G@47
(c) E@47
(d) G#47
(e)None of these
 
Q5.What is the code for ‘Ghats in Kashi’ in the given code language?
(a)  R@21  T#20  G#26
(b)  G#26  R@23  S#20
(c)  G@26  S#20  R@21
(d)  G@26  S#20  R#21
(e)None of these

Solutions(1-5):

These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  X@10

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. G@46

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. M#20  N@26

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. G@47

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. G#26  R@21  S#20

 
Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 
“hill mountain care good” is coded as ” V3B  W7F  O12G  M13L “
“green environment  is healthy” is coded as ” B8G  H9H  G5D  M7F “
“warm winter type season” is coded as ” N23V  I23V  M19R  V20S   “
“fast food need today” is coded as ” G6E W6E  W14M  B20S”
Q6. What is the code for ‘Management’?
(a)  O12G
(b) K19R
(c)  L13G
(d) G13L
(e) M13T
 
Q7. If the code for “Winter Night  ” is   “I23V  G14M ”  then what is the code for  “fast night sleep”?
(a)  G14M E6G  R19K
(b) G14M M14G K19R
(c) G14M  G6E  K19R
(d) G14M I23U K19R
(e) None of these
Q8. Which may be the possible code for” Scholarship”?
(a) K19R
(b) R19K
(c)  K20R
(d)  K20S
(e)  R20K
 
Q9. What is the code for ‘Effective green Nature’?
(a)  M14V  V5D  M7E
(b) V5D  V14M  M7F
(c)  V5D  V14O  M7E
(d)  V5D  V14M  E7M
(e)  V5E  V14M  M7E
 
Q10. What is the code for “Ticket Reservation”?
(a) M18R  G20S
(b) M18Q  S30G
(c) M18Q  S20G
(d)G20S  M18Q
(e) M18R  S20G

Solutions(6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. G13L

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.  G14M  G6E  K19R

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  K19R

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.  V5D  V14M  M7F

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. G20S  M18Q

 
Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
“Exam results may declare soon ” is coded as ” vx fa ba sx tz”
“The unnecessary surprise of result” is coded as ” sx nt oz pq fz”
” Result come before the holy” is coded as ” lx vt fq nt sx “
” Happy holy message surprise soon” is coded as  “bq vx cx oz fq”
Q11. What is the code for “the happy holy’?
(a) nt fq bq
(b) nt fq oz
(c) cx nt fq
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) Either (a) or (c)
 
Q12. What is the code for ” Surprise?
(a) pq
(b) nt
(c) st
(d) oz
(e)  fz
Q13. Which may be the possible code for “Before come”?
(a) vt fq
(b)lx fq
(c) lx vt
(d) lx sx
(e)  fq sx
 
Q14. What is the code for ‘soon’?
(a) oz
(b) vx
(c)  bq
(d)  fq
(e) cx
Q15. What is the code for “the unnecessary of waiting”?
(a) nt pq fz vx
(b) nt cq fz fq
(c) nt cq fz ba
(d) nt cq fz lx
(e) nt pq fz cq

Solution(11-15):

result= sx
soon=vx
the=nt
surprise=oz
unnecessary/of=pq/fz
holy=fq
come/before=lx/vt
happy/message= bq/cx

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.  Either (a) or (c) .

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. lx vt

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. vx

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. nt pq fz cq

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Paragraph Completion Quiz

Directions: In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the …

Reading Comprehension Quiz

Directions: Read the passage given and answer the questions The Indian economy will continue to post robust growth …

error: