Home / Uncategorized / SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 26

SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 26

Quant New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Q1. How many positive numbers can be formed by using any number of the digits 0, 1, 2, 3 and 4, no digit being repeated in any number? 
(a) 360
(b) 260
(c) 620
(d) 280
(e) None of these
Q2. In how many ways 3 prizes can be given away to 7 boys when each boy is eligible for any of the prizes?
(a) 243
(b) 343
(c) 433
(d) 2187
(e) None of these
Q3. In a class of 15 students, there are 5 girls. In how many different ways can they be arranged in a row such that no two of the five girls are consecutive? 
Q4. How many words can be formed with the letters of the word “Pataliputra’ without changing the relative order of the vowels and consonants? 
(a) 3600
(b) 6300
(c) 3900
(d) 4600
(e) None of these
Q5. How many different letter arrangements can be made from the letters of the word RECOVER? 
(a) 1210
(b) 5040
(c) 1260
(d) 1200
(e) None of these
Q6. In how many different ways can the letters of the word JUDGE be arranged so that the vowels always come together? 
(a) 48
(b) 24
(c) 120
(d) 60
(e) None of these
Q7. 4 boys and 2 girls are to be seated in a row in such a way that two girls are always together. In how many different ways can they be seated? 
(a) 120
(b) 720
(c) 148
(d) 240
(e) None of these
Q8. 8 men entered a lounge simultaneously. If each person shook hands with the other then find the total no. of handshakes. 
(a) 16
(b) 36
(c) 56
(d) 28
(e) None of these
Q9. In a party every person shakes hands with every other persons. If there was a total of 120 handshakes in the party, find the no. of persons who were present in the party. 
(a) 15
(b) 18
(c) 16
(d) 20
(e) None of these
Q10. There are 8 members in a delegation which is to be sent abroad. The total no. of members is 18. In how many ways can the selection be made so that 2 members are always included? 
(a) 8800
(b) 8008
(c) 8018
(d) 8080
  (e) None of these
Q11. From 5 officers and 7 jawans in how many ways can 4 be chosen to include exactly 2 officer? 
(a) 210
(b) 120
(c) 200
(d) 105
  (e) None of these
Q12. From 8 officers and 12 jawans in how many ways can 7 be chosen to include exactly 3 officers?
(a) 27720
(b) 27270
(c) 26620
(d) 27660
  (e) None of these
Q13. From a group of 6 men and 4 women a committee of 4 persons is to be formed. 
(i) In how many different ways can it be done so that the committee has at least one woman? 
(a) 210
(b) 225
(c) 195
(d) 185
  (e) None of these
Q14. From 4 officers and 8 jawans in how many ways can be 6 chosen to include at least one officer?
(a) 896
(b) 986
(c) 886
(d) 996
  (e) None of these
Q15. In how many ways 3 boys and 3 girls can be seated in a row so that boys and girls are alternate? 
(a) 9
(b) 36
(c) 72
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these
Solutions 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

English New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, there are four sentences or parts of sentences that from a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling, punctuation and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option.

Q1. A. Sometimes, we think we are only the people with problems.

  1. Our problems override other considerations; we can’t think beyond our own vexations.
  2. When we see a small dampness on our wall we scurry to get them repaired and corrected,
  3. but we don’t think of people whose homes have been washed away by the rage of the rain gods.

(a) A and B

(b) B and D

(c) C only

(d) C and D

(e) None of the above

Q2. A. Chen Jianping repeated again on twitter something her fiancé said

  1. about anti-Japan protests getting violent, and added, “Charge, angry youth!”
  2. For this she was sentenced one year in a labour camp.
  3. Twitter is banned in China, but its easy to use blocked sites with simple internet tricks.

(a) A only

(b) B only

(c) C only

(d) B and D

(e) None of the above

Q3. A. The Great Pacific Garbage Patch, is gyre of marine litter in the central North Pacific Ocean.

  1. The patch extends over a very wide area, with estimates ranging from area
  2. the size of the state of Texas to one larger as the continental United States;
  3. however, the exact size is unknown.

(a) A and D

(b) B and C

(c) C only

(d) D only

(e) None of the above

Q4. A. At media agency Mindshare’s Mumbai office

  1. sit a team of ninety-three individuals
  2. who’s only focus is the consumer giant Hindustan Unilever.
  3. In fact, this unit occupies an area the size of most mid-sized agency’s in this country.

(a) A only

(b) A and C

(c) A and D

(d) B and C

(e) None of the above

Q5. A. One of the classroom exercise I conduct with my Persuasive Communication students

  1. at IIMA is taken from Kurukshestra war.
  2. I ask a student to be Kunti, other to be Karna.
  3. Kunti has to persuade Karna to leave Duryodhana and join the Pandavas.

(a) A only

(b) A and B

(c) C and D

(d) D only

(e) None of the above

Q6. A. The debasement of currencies, particularly US dollar, has given gold,

  1. perceived a monetary unit, a leg up with the metal slated to record it’s tenth annual gain,
  2. the longest since 1920’s. With the US Federal Reserve set to pump $600 billion
  3. through purchase of debt, more money is expected to chase commodities such as gold.

(a) A and D

(b) A and C

(c) C and D

(d) D only

(e) None of the above

Q7. A. Three years have passed since Dr. Ira Kalish, global research head, Deloitte, visited India.

  1. But the changes in modern trade are all too apparent to Kalish.
  2. There has been well-publicised expansions and scale backs.
  3. Some have taken a fall, and others picked pace.

(a) A and B

(b) B and C

(c) C and D

(d) D only

(e) None of the above

Q8. A. The world of luxury is innovating in ways which strike an emotional chord with the effluent buyer.

  1. And the elite are not complaining.
  2. Vishakha Doshi Director Marketing & Communication Entrack distributors for Montblanc India says that people identify with the core values of such legends.
  3. “Each of the limited edition luxury writing instrument pays tribute to icons and is a collector’s pride.”

(a) A, C and D

(b) B only

(c) All are correct

(d) All are incorrect

(e) None of the above

Q9. A. NRIs does not include a person who has gone out of India on employment, business or vocation,

  1. or any other purpose for an uncertain period.
  2. Also, a person who has come to stay in India other than employment,
  3. business or vocation, or on any other purpose for an uncertain period.

(a) A, C and D

(b) B only

(c) All are correct

(d) All are incorrect

(e) None of the above

Q10. A. Companies will have to compete not only on prices to the consumer

  1. but also remunerative prices to farmers.
  2. This is possible only if they invest on better seeds, fertilizers and farm practices.
  3. The farmer has to get higher returns from his land and they need support to do this.

(a) A only

(b) B only

(c) A and D

(d) C and D

(e) None of the above

Q11. A. Its one thing to win power, another to wield it.

  1. Two disspirited leaders met in Delhi this week.
  2. President Obama was chastened by dramatic electoral losses in the US Congress and Prime Minister Manmohan Singh disheartened by never ending corruption scandals.
  3. Both seemed to have forgot the fundamentals of what created their respective democracies.

(a) A and B

(b) C and D

(c) A and C

(d) B and D

(e) None of the above

Q12. A. Just like America’s founding fathers were obsessed with liberty,

  1. so were Indias founders deeply attached to dharma-so much so that they placed
  2. the dharma-chakra in the middle of Indian flag.
  3. The Congress party still does not realize how much it has diminished by the relentless series of corruption scandals.

(a) All are correct

(b) All are incorrect

(c) A and D

(d) B and C

(e) None of the above

Q13. A. Her words had the desired effect.

  1. and when he had reached her place, he stopped for longer than he had intended to.
  2. Throughout the drive to her home,
  3. he had kept thinking about how much he would miss her.

(a) All are correct

(b) All are incorrect

(c) A and D

(d) B and C

(e) None of the above

Q14. A. Couldn’t make it to Arnab’s show tonight. Nor to Rahul’s (Headlines Today).

  1. The topic on both were the same – it’s the big story about Raakhi Sawant’s
  2. show timing getting changed to a later slot.
  3. But hopefully kids won’t be awake to watch this rubbish. So… it’s all good.

(a) All are correct

(b) All are incorrect

(c) A, C and D

(d) A, B and C

(e) None of the above

Q15. A. Liquid Comics, an entertainment company found by three Indians

  1. have announced the digital iPad release of “Untouchable”,
  2. a graphic novel with a supernatural horror twist
  3. exploring various themes of racial prejudice during the British Raj.

(a) A and B

(b) C and D

(c) A and C

(d) B and D

(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Answer Option B. B and D. In A ‘only’ is misplaced; “we are the only people…” In C, the pronoun ‘them’ is inconsistent (in number) with its antecedent’ a small dampness’; ‘it’ is the correct pronoun.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Answer Option B. B only. In A ‘repeated again’ is redundant. ‘repeated’ is correct. In C, ‘sentenced one year…’ is incorrect; ‘sentenced to one year…’ will make it correct. In D, its is used instead of it’s.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Answer Option D. D only. In A ‘gyre’ needs a determiner before that ‘a gyre’ would be correct. In B ‘ranging from an area…’ would be correct. In ‘as large as’ or ‘larger than’ would correct the part. “larger as” is incorrect.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. A only. In B, The verb ‘sit’ for the subject ‘team’ is incorrect. It should be ‘sits’. In C, who’s has to be replaced with ‘whose’. In D agency’s is incorrect, it should be agencies.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Answer Option D. D only. A should be corrected to ‘one of the …exercises’. B has to include the definite article” the Kurukshetra war”. C should be corrected “another to be…” D has no error.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Answer Option D. D only. A must include the definite article before US dollar-the US dollar. B has two errors: ‘perceived as a monetary unit” and it’s vs its. C is incorrect: since 1920’s is incorrect, it should be corrected to since the 1920s – the is necessary and no apostrophe for the plural of years.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. A and B are correct. The verb in C must be “there have been…” In D, the correct idiom would be “picked up pace”.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Answer Option B. B only. Sentence A uses effluent (flowing out) instead of affluent (wealthy). B is correct – the collective noun the elite is considered as individuals, hence the plural verb is correct. C is not punctuated at all – it requires commas this way: “Vishakha Doshi, Director, Marketing & Communication, Entrack, distributors for Montblanc India says that people identify with the core values of such legends.” D is incorrect in “each of the …… instrument.” It should be “each of the … instruments.”

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Answer Option D. All are incorrect. A is incorrect in NRIs does not; it should be NRIs do not… B is incorrect as the preposition is missing “on employment etc… is correct, but on cannot be applied to ‘or on any other purpose” hence a new preposition needs to be inserted. E.g., “for any other purpose”. C also misses the preposition – other than for/on employment will be correct. D is incorrect “on any other purpose” – “for any other purpose” would be correct.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. A only. In B, the preposition ‘on’ is missing after ‘but also’ giving rise to faulty parallelism. C has the incorrect preposition “invest on’ rather than ‘invest in’. In D, the farmer is singular hence the pronoun they is inconsistent with it.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Answer Option B. C and D. There are no errors in C and D. The past participle of forget is both forgot and forgotten. Hence D is correct. A is wrong because of its – we require it’s. B has a spelling error ‘dispirited’ is the correct spelling – single ‘s’.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. Answer Option B. All are incorrect. A is incorrect in Just like – it should be “just as America’s…”. B is incorrect as “India’s needs an apostrophe. C is incorrect as it should read “in the middle of the India Flag”. D is incorrect as it should read: “… how much it is diminished by…”

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. All are correct.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. Answer Option C. A, C and D are correct. In B, the verb should be ‘was’ as the subject is ‘the topic’.

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Answer Option B. C and D. A is erroneous in ‘found by’ instead of ‘founded by’. B has the incorrect plural verb ‘have’ for the singular subject company.

 

Reasoning New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are nine people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X in a family. It is a three generation family. They are sitting in a row facing in North and South directions not necessarily in the same order. The following information is known about them. R who is P’s father sits fourth to the right of Q who is the only daughter of T and they both face in the opposite directions. S sits third to the right of U who is Q’s grandmother and one of them sits adjacent to X. S is unmarried and faces in a direction similar to that of V. T who is the sister of S sits at one of the ends with a female. R’s neighbours are females and face in opposite directions. U’s spouse R faces in the North direction. X who is the wife of V sits at the middle facing in South direction. P, who is male, is the only sibling of V sits exactly between S and Q’s cousin who is a male. The people sitting at ends face in North direction. P faces in the same direction as that of U. R sits adjacent to X.
Q1. How is S related to P? 
(a)Wife
(b)sister in law
(c)brother in law
(d)husband
(e)cannot be determined

Q2. R and S face in which direction in the respective order? 

(a)North, South
(b)South, North
(c)North, North
(d)South, North
(e)cannot be determined
Q3. Who sits third to the right of W’s mother? 
(a)Q
(b)P
(c)U
(d)V
(e)W
Q4. How many males are there in the family? 
(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)5
(e)cannot be determined
Q5. Who among the following sits at one of the ends? 
(a)U’s son
(b)W’s mother
(c)P’s daughter
(d)V’s son
(e)none of these
Q6. How is V’s son related to Q? 
(a)Brother
(b)Son
(c)Husband
(d) Cousin
(e)Either (b) and (c)
Q7. Who sits second to the right of U’s granddaughter? 
(a)U
(b)P
(c)W
(d)X
(e)T
Directions (8-15): A statement followed by four assumptions numbered I, II and III are given. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement, then decide which of the answers (a), (b), (c) or (d) is correct. 
Q8. Statement: Considering the tickets sold during the last seven days, the circus authorities decided to continue the show for another fortnight which includes two weekends.
Assumptions:
I. People may not turn up on week days.
II. The average number of people who will be visiting circus will be more or less some as that of the last seven days.
III. There may not be enough response at other places.
(a) Only I is implicit
(b) Only II is implicit
(c) I and II are implicit
(d) All are implicit
(e) None of these
Q9. Statement: Training must be given to all the employees for increasing productivity and profitability.
Assumptions: 
I. Training is an essential component of productivity.
II. Employee can’t function effectively without proper training.
III. Profitability and productivity are supplementary to each other.
(a) None is implicit
(b) All are implicit
(c) Only III is implicit
(d) I and II are implicit
(e) I and III are implicit
Q10. Statement: “Addictive ‘gutkha’ and ‘paan masala’ with or without tobacco has been banned from Aug 1, 2010 in Delhi, where even school and college students increasingly becoming their consumers.” – A court notice.
Assumptions:
I. Some of the ‘gutkha’ manufactures may not abide by the court’s directions.
II. School children and college students are vulnerable to gutkha.
III. Consumers as well as manufactures of ‘gutkha’ will abide by the court’s direction.
(a) Only II
(b) Either I or III and II
(c) Either I or III
(d) II and III
(e) None of these
Q11. Statement: “X-Chocolate is ideal as a gift for someone you love”. – An advertisement
Assumptions:
I. People generally give gifts to loved one.
II. Such advertisement generally influence people.
III. Chocolate can be considered as gift item.
(a) I and II are implicit
(b) Only I and III are implicit
(c) All are implicit
(d) II and III are implicit
(e) None of these
Q12. Statement: For realising a 9% GDP growth rate, we would need or gross investments to increase to 28-30 per cent. This is not a tall order.
Assumptions: 
I. GDP growth rate seems to be a far cry.
II. The more you invest, the better the GDP growth.
III. The GDP growth rate is the indicator of a nation’s development.
(a) Only I
(b) All of three
(c) Only II
(d) II and III
(e) Only III
Q13. Statement: A group of friends decided to go for a picnic to Avon during the next holiday season to avoid crowd of people.
Assumptions:
I. Generally many people do not go to Avon.
II. People prefer other spots to Avon.
III. Many people do not know about Avon.
(a) All are implicit
(b) Only II is implicit
(c) I and II are implicit
(d) I and III are implicit
(e) None of these
Q14. Statement: “We believe that the adjustment that has already taken place in the value of the rupee is adequate. These is no ground for a further weakening of the rupee”.- RBI governor
Assumptions:
I. The value of the rupee has depreciated recently.
II. Dollar-buying has been on the rise.
III. Currencies do not fall after a certain level.
(a) None is implicit
(b) Only III
(c) I and III
(d) Only II
(e) I and II
Q15. Statement: “Buy ‘Y’ T.V. for better sound quality.”-An advertisement
Assumptions: 
I. ‘Y’ T.V. is the only T.V. in the market.
II. ‘Y’ T.V. is the costliest.
III. People generally ignore such advertisement.
(a) Only I is implicit
(b) Only II is implicit
(c) Only III is implicit
(d) All are implicit
(e) None is implicit
Solutions

(1-7)

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The response of the public to the circus shows during the last seven days is considerably good. So, it can be assumed that the similar response may be expected in the extended days. So, assumption II is implicit. Assumptions I and III are not related to the statement, so they are not implicit.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is clear from the statement that training given to employees is essential for increasing productivity and profitability. So, assumptions I and II are implicit. Assumption III is not related to the statement, so it is not implicit.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The court notice is given after assuming that people will follow this notice. So, assumption I is not implicit while III is implicit. While describing this problem, school children and college students are mentioned. So, assumption II is implicit.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The statement implies that gifts are given to loved ones. It is assumed that such advertisements generally influence people. In the advertisement, chocolate has been recommended as gift. So, all the three assumptions are implicit.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assumption I is the contrary of the given statement. So, it is not implicit. Assumption II is implicit because more investment means better GDP growth. Assumption III is not related to the statement, so it is not implicit.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the statement it is given that the group of friends have decided to go for picnic to avoid crowd. That means many people do not go to Avon. So, assumptions I and II are implicit. People may not prefer Avon for some other reason, so assumption III is not implicit.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The RBI Governor said that there would not be ‘further weakening’ of rupee. It means that rupee has weakened in the recent past. So, assumption I is implicit. Assumption II is not related to the statement, so it is not implicit. The word ‘adequate’ implies that currencies do not fall after a certain level.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. It is clear that none of the assumptions is implicit.

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

DAY 23 Study Bag : Crack IBPS PO PRE By GovernmentAdda.com

DAY 23 Study Bag : Crack IBPS PO PRE By GovernmentAdda.com Get English,Quant & Reasoning …

The Assam Co-operative Apex Bank Recruitment 2017–2018

The Assam Co-operative Apex Bank Ltd. the largest Bank in the North East Region operating …

  • K!nG Iz B!nG

    10x team???

    • Intangible

      thanks bro

error: