Home / Uncategorized / SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 28

SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 28

Quant New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Q1. What will be the compound interest on Rs. 18600 for 2 years, the rate of interest for first year being 8% and for the second year being 15%? 
(a) Rs. 4499.90
(b) Rs. 4963.20
(c) Rs. 4237.80
(d) Rs. 4501.20
(e) Rs. 3837.10

Q2. The respective ratio between the present ages of father, mother and daughter is 7 : 6 : 2. The difference between mother’s and the daughter’s age is 24 yr. What is the father’s age at present? 
(a) 43 yr
(b) 42 yr
(c) 39 yr
(d) 38 yr
(e) None of these
Q3. The ratio of the ages of A and B is 4 : 3 respectively. The ratio of their ages eight years from now will be 6 : 5 respectively. How old was A, when B was 7 years old? 
(a) 16 yr
(b) 11 yr
(c) 9 yr
(d) 12 yr
(e) None of these
Q4. 12 yr ago, the ages of A and B were in the ratio 15 : 13 respectively. 19 yr from now the respective ratio of their ages will be 23 : 22. What is the sum of their ages at present? 
(a) 57 yr
(b) 54 yr
(c) 52 yr
(d) 59 yr
(e) None of these
Q5. How much will be the compound interest to be paid on a principle amount of Rs. 85,000 after 3 yr at the rate of 6 p.c.p.a.? 
(a) 16623.36
(b) 16236.36
(c) 16326.36
(d) 16632.36
(e) None of these
Q6. What will be the difference between the compound interest and simple interest at the rate of 5% per annum on an amount of Rs. 4000 at the end of 2 yr? 
(a) Rs. 10
(b) Rs. 20
(c) Rs. 25
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these
Q7. The ratio between the present ages of P and Q is 3 : 4 respectively. 4 yr hence Q will be 5 yr older than P. What is P’s present age? 
(a) 15 yr
(b) 20 yr
(c) 25 yr
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
Q8. A sum of money fetches Rs. 408 as compound interest at the rate of 4% per annum at the end of 2 yr. What is the sum? 
(a) Rs. 6000
(b) Rs. 5000
(c) Rs. 4000
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
Q9. Arjun invested an amount with company X for two years @ simple interest rate 15 pcpa. The entire amount obtained from company X after two years he invested with company Y @ compound interest rate 12 pcpa for two years. If the amount finally received by him was Rs. 81536, what was the amount invested by him originally with company X?
(a) Rs. 65000
(b) Rs. 60000
(c) Rs. 56000
(d) Rs. 50000
(e) Rs. 45000
Q10. An amount of Rs. 10000 becomes Rs. 14641 in two years if the interest is compounded half yearly. What is the rate of compound interest % per annum? 
(a) Rs. 10
(b) Rs. 20
(c) Rs. 16
(d) Rs. 12
(e) None of these
Q11. Simple interest on a certain sum at 7 p.c.p.a for 4 years is Rs. 3584. What will be the compound interest on the same principal at 4 p.c.p.a. in one year when interest is compounded quarterly? 
(a) Rs. 520.48
(b) Rs. 515.75
(c) Rs. 519.73
(d) Rs. 550
(e) None of these
Q12. Pranita gave Rs. 900 to her brother which is equal to two fifth of the simple interest that she got in 6 years at the rate of 15 p.c.p.a. What was the sum of money (principal) that she had deposited? 
(a) Rs. 2,250
(b) Rs. 2,400
(c) Rs. 2,600
(d) Rs. 2,500
(e) None of these
Q13. What is the difference between the simple and compound interest earned from a sum of Rs. 13033 at a rate of 13 per cent per annum for a period of 3 years (rounded off to 2 digits after decimal)? 
(a) Rs. 5,82.87
(b) Rs. 689.41
(c) Rs. 5,72.28
(d) Rs. 680.94
(e) None of these
 Q14. Amit’s present age is three times Pratibha’s present age and nine-thirteenths of his father’s present age. The sum of the present ages of all of them is 150 years. What is the difference between Pratibha’s present age and Amit’s father’s present age?
(a) 56 years
(b) 64 years
(c) 60 years
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
Q15. The compound interest accrued in two years on a principal of Rs. 15,800 is Rs. 7716.72. What is the rate of interest pcpa? 
(a) 22%
(b) 16%
(c) 18%
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
Solutions
 

 

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a capitalized pair of words is given followed by five numbered pairs of words. Select from choices the pair which exhibits the same relationship as the capitalized pair of words and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. URBAN : CITY

(a) rustic : rust

(b) civilized : cultured

(c) modern : trendy

(d) global : world

(e) senile : age

 

Q2. CANVAS : ARTIST

(a) verse : poet

(b) speech : orator

(c) rock : sculptor

(d) voice : singer

(e) song : singer

Q3. SOLDIER : REGIMENT

(a) clown : circus

(b) actor : troupe

(c) dancer : ballet

(d) instrument : musician

(e) flute : wind

Q4. PACHYDERM : ELEPHANT

(a) reptile : squirrel

(b) guard : dog

(c) simian : monkey

(d) marsupial : kangaroo

(e) speak : parrot

Q5. MOON : SATELLITE

(a) star : constellation

(b) earth : planet

(c) sun : heat

(d) sky : dispersion

(e) thunder : lightening

Directions (6-8): In each question, there are pairs of words/phrases that highlighted. From the highlighted word(s)/phrase(s), select the most appropriate word(s)/phrase(s) to form correct sentences. Then, from the options given, choose the best one.

Q6. Pointless regulations foster (A)/abet (B) graft.

The more meddlesome (A)/irksome (B) the rule, the greater the incentive to bribe officials not to enforce it.

An excellent new study by the World Bank, “Doing Business in 2005”, shows that red tape is one of the chief obstacles (A)/stepping stones (B) to growth in almost all poor countries.

The World Bank estimates that if a country in the worst-regulated quartile were to join the best quartile, it would promote (A)/boost (B) its annual growth rate by 2.2 percentage points.

(a) BAAA

(b) ABBA

(c) BABA

(d) ABAB

(e) AAAA

Q7. The change in personnel-rarely a good sign-seemed to presage (A)/prequel (B) a change in strategy.

Mr. Kerry made two phone calls soliciting (A)/seeking (B) advice from Mr Clinton, who was lying in a hospital’s bed awaiting quadruple bypass surgery.

Mr Clinton apparently (A)/probably (B) told Mr Kerry to concentrate more on the economy and to step up his attacks on Mr Bush.

That has not stopped John Edwards being warned (A)/praised (B) on the campaign trail by loyalists “They’re going to run you right over and make you look like idiots.

(a) ABAB

(b) BBAA

(c) AAAA

(d) AABA

(e) BBBB

Q8. In other words, there is probably much more to gain from promoting (A)/slashing (B) red tape than from begging for more aid.

Especially since donors, unlike air travelers in Angola, are not exactly queuing up (A)/ freewheeling (B) to open their wallets.

Mr. Putin said after Beslan that “we showed ourselves to be weak, and the weak get beaten.” The implication (B)/ indication (B) is that he will now be even tougher in Chechnya.

Not only is that likely to entertain (A)/stir up (B) more terrorism; it also ignores one of the conflict’s main drivers, which is cast.

(a) AABA

(b) AABB

(c) BABA

(d) BAAB

(e) BBBB

Directions (9-15): In each of the questions, choose the meaning of phrase/idiom (given in bold).

Q9. President Saddam Hussein’s effort to annex Kuwait was nothing short of setting the Thames on fire.

(a) A try to achieve an impossible distinction

(b) To destroy the country for nothing

(c) To show his power and might

(d) To make a situation worse

(e) None of these

Q10. One should not stay idle at home; but be up and doing.

(a) Sleeping

(b) Active

(c) Working

(d) Reading

(e) None of these

Q11. Mr Arjun Singh snapped his fingers at Narasimha Rao and got himself in hot water.

(a) To support

(b) To disregard

(c) To deprive

(d) To interfere

(e) None of these

Q12. We are afraid you may not be led astray in by Arvind’s bad company.

(a) Get into trouble

(b) Misguided

(c) Killed

(d) Lose the job

(e) None of these

Q13. To cry wolf

(a) To give false alarm

(b) To turn pale

(c) To ruin over self

(d) To overcome someone

(e) None of these

Q14. To be in dribs and drabs

(a) Without fail

(b) With much ease

(c) In small quantities

(d) With great difficulty

(e) None of these

Q15. A hard nut to crack is

(a) One who is very obstinate

(b) Very difficult child

(c) A walnut or a fruit

(d) Problem that is hard be solved

(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Global means relating to the world just as urban means relating to the city.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. A rock is the medium for a sculptor just as a canvas is for the artist.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. A troupe is a collection of actors even as a regiment is a collection of soldiers.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. An elephant is a pachyderm just as a kangaroo is a marsupial.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The earth is a planet just as the moon is a satellite.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. foster -encourage the development of (something, especially something desirable).

irksome -irritating; annoying. The word ‘boost’ in sentence D gives us the hint to mark the correct answer.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. presage-be a sign or warning of (an imminent event, typically an unwelcome one).

solicit-ask for or try to obtain (something) from someone.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. slashing -vigorously incisive or effective.

implication- the conclusion that can be drawn from something although it is not explicitly stated. The phrase ‘stir up’ in last sentence hints us towards correct option.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. set the Thames on fire. To do wonderful or exciting things; to cause a great or remarkable sensation in the world; to be extremely exciting, popular, famous, renowned, etc.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. up and around; up and doing. Active again, especially after an illness or rest

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. snap one’s fingers at- Treat with contempt, scorn, disregard,

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. lead someone astray- to direct or guide someone in the wrong direction

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. To cry wolf-to cry or complain about something when nothing is really wrong.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. in dribs and drabs -in small portions; bit by bit

S15. Ans.(d)

 

Sol. A hard nut to crack -a difficult problem to solve

 

Reasoning New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language
“air quality control system” is coded as “ Q1Z  L19H  X17J  K3X”
“ water clean may good” is coded as “Q23D  C7T  M3X  X13N”
“white and black cow” is coded as “D23D  V3X  C1Z  J2Y”
“school is open now” is coded as “K19H  R9R  M15L  V14M”
Q1.What is the code for ‘student’ in the given code language?
(a)H19T
(b)T19S
(c)H19S
(d)S19H
(e)None of these

Q2.What is the code for ‘University’ in the given code language?
(a)X20F
(b)F21X
(c)X21F
(d)X21G
(e)None of these
 
Q3.If the code for “white dog” is “D23D  F4W ” then what is the code for “dog bark”?
(a)J3Y  C4W
(b)C4W  J11Y
(c) J1Y  C4W
(d)F4W  J2Y
(e)None of these
Q4.What may be the possible code for ‘manifesto’ in the given code language?
(a) M13M
(b)N13N
(c) N14M
(d)M13N
(e)None of these
Q5.What is the code for ‘Accident’in the given code language?
(a)S1Z
(b)S26Z
(c) S1A
(d)T1Z
(e)None of these

Solutions(1-5): These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.S19H

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.X21F

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. F4W  J2Y

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.N13N

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.S1Z

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
“work term is not” is coded as “P15L  J9T  F5N  P15U”
“ups may very fit” is coded as “V21T  J9U  B1Z  F5Z”
“ugly man smart went” is coded as “V21Z  B1O  B1U  F5U”
“cow umps on bird” is coded as “P15X  V21T  P15O  J9E”
Q6.What is the code for ‘all’ in the given code language?
(a)B1M
(b)M1B
(c)B1N
(d)B26M
(e)None of these
Q7.What is the code for ‘sight’ in the given code language?
(a)J1U
(b)J9T
(c)U9J
(d)J9U
(e)None of these
 
Q8. “What is the code for ‘pot’ in the given code language”?
(a)V15P
(b)U15P
(c)P15U
(d)Q15U
(e)None of these
Q9.What may be the possible code for ‘jerk’ in the given code language?
(a) L1F
(b)F1L
(c)L5F
(d)F5L
(e)None of these
Q10. If the code for “irk man” is “B1O  J9L ” then what is the code for ‘irk kindly’ ?
(a)J9Z  J9L
(b)J9Z  J9L
(c)J9A  J9L
(d)J9Z  J1L
(e)None of these

Solutions(6-10):

These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-

 S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.B1M

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.J9U

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.P15U

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.F5L

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. J9Z  J9L

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language ‘power is not need’ is written as ‘sx nc ho qz’, ‘mind and supply power’ is written as ‘mo ta pa sx’, ‘need makes only part’ is written as ‘zi nc ne ki’ and ‘mind makes supply power’ is written as ‘zi mo sx ta’.
Q11. What is the code for ‘need’ in the given code language?
(a) qz
(b) mo
(c) pa
(d) ta
(e) nc
 
Q12. What is the code for ‘supply’ in the given code language?
(a) Only ta
(b) Only mo
(c) Either pa or mo
(d) Only pa
(e) Either mo or ta
Q13. What may be the possible code for ‘mind only more’ in  the given code language?
(a) xi ne mo
(b) mo zi ne
(c) ki ne mo
(d) mo zi ki
(e) xi sx ta
 
Q14. What may be the possible code for ‘work and need’ in the given code language?
(a) pa qz nc
(b) pa nc tu
(c) mo nc pa
(d) tu nc qz
(e) pa nc ne
Q15. What is the code for ‘makes’ in the given code language?
(a) mo
(b) pa
(c) ne
(d) zi
(e) ho

Solution(11-15):
Power=sx
Need=nc
Mind/supply=mo/ta
And=pa
Makes=zi
Only/part=ne/ki
Is/not=ho/qz

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. nc

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Either mo or ta

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. xi ne mo

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. pa nc tu

S15. Ans.(d)

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

DAY 23 Study Bag : Crack IBPS PO PRE By GovernmentAdda.com

DAY 23 Study Bag : Crack IBPS PO PRE By GovernmentAdda.com Get English,Quant & Reasoning …

The Assam Co-operative Apex Bank Recruitment 2017–2018

The Assam Co-operative Apex Bank Ltd. the largest Bank in the North East Region operating …

  • Tony Stark

    can anyone tell me how the questions 6,7,8 in english section are solved

  • Sanandan Kumar

    Sbi po new pattern based solution please post sir

error: