Home / Uncategorized / SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 29

SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 29

Quant New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Q1.Raju got married 8 years ago. His present age is 6/5 times his age at the time of his marriage. Raju’s sister was 10 years younger to him at the time of his marriage. The age of Raju’s sister is:
(a) 32 years
(b)36 years
(c)38 years
(d)40 years
(e) None of these
Q2.The sum of the age of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?
(a) 4 years
(b) 8 years
(c) 10 years
(d) 12 years
(e) None of these
Q3.Anita’s father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her brother four years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents?
(a) 2 years
(b) 4 years
(c) 6 years
(d) 8 years
(e) None of these
Q4.My brother is 3 years elder to me. My father was 28 years of age when my sister was born while my mother was 26 years of age when I was born. If my sister was 4 years of age when my brother was born, then, what was the age of my father and mother respectively when my brother was born?
(a) 32 yrs, 23 yrs
(b) 32 yrs, 29 yrs
(c) 35 yrs, 29 yrs
(d) 35 yrs, 33 yrs
(e) None of these
Q5.Raman borrowed some money at the rate of 6% p.a. for the first three years, 9% p.a. for the next five years and 13% p.a. for the period beyond eight years. If the total interest paid by him at the end of eleven years is Rs. 8160, how much money did he borrow?
(a) Rs. 8000
(b) Rs. 10,000
(c) Rs. 12,000
(d) Data inadequate
(e)None of these
Q6.A man invests a certain sum of money at 6% p.a. simple interest and another sum at 7% p.a. simple interest. His income from interest after 2 years was Rs. 354. One-fourth of the first sum is equal to one-fifth of the second sum. The total sum invested was:
(a) Rs. 2600
(b) Rs. 2700
(c) Rs. 2880
(d) Rs. 2900
(e) None of these
Q7.Peter invested an amount of Rs. 12,000 at the rate of 10 p.c.p.a. simple interest and another amount at the rate of 20 p.c.p.a. simple interest. The total interest earned at the end of one year on the total amount invested became 14 p.c.p.a. Find the total amount invested.
(a) Rs. 20,000
(b) Rs. 22,000
(c) Rs. 24,000
(d) Rs. 25,000
(e)None of these
Q8.An amount of Rs. 1,00,000 is invested in two types of shares. The first yields an interest of 9% p.a. and the second, 11% p.a. If the total interest at the end of one year is 9.75%, then the amount invested in each share was:
(a) Rs. 52,500; Rs. 47,500
(b) Rs. 62,500; Rs. 37,500
(c) Rs. 72,500; Rs. 27,500
(d) Rs. 82,500; Rs. 17,500
(e) None of these
Q9. David invested certain amount in three different schemes A, B and C with the rate of interest 10% p.a., 12% p.a. and 15% p.a. respectively. If the total interest accrued in one year was Rs. 3200 and the amount invested in Scheme C was 150% of the amount invested in Scheme A and 240% of the amount invested in Scheme B, what was the amount invested in Scheme B?
(a) Rs. 5000
(b) Rs. 6500
(c) Rs. 8000
(d)Cannot be determined
(e)None of these
Q10.A bank offers 5% compound interest calculated on half-yearly basis. A customer deposits Rs. 1600 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is
(a) Rs. 120
(b) Rs. 121
(c) Rs. 122
(d) Rs. 123
(e) None of these
Q11.There is 60% increase in an amount in 6 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 12,000 after 3 years at the same rate?
(a) Rs. 2160
(b) Rs. 3120
(c) Rs. 6240
(d) Rs. 6150
(e) None of these
Q12.The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 525. The simple interest on the same sum for double the time at half the rate percent per annum is:
(a) Rs. 400
(b) Rs. 500
(c) Rs. 600
(d)Rs. 800
(e) None of these
Q13.A person lent out a certain sum on simple interest and the same sum on compound interest at a certain rate of interest per annum. He noticed that the ratio between the difference of compound interest and simple interest of 3 years and that of 2 years is 25 : 8. The rate of interest per annum is:
(a) 10%
(b) 11%
(c) 12%
(d)121/2%
(e) None of these
Q14.A man borrows Rs. 12,500 at 20% compound interest. At the end of every year he pays Rs. 2000 as part repayment. How much does he still owe after three such instalments?
(a) Rs. 12,000
(b) Rs. 12,864
(c) Rs. 15,600
(d) Rs. 14,600
(e) None of these
Q15.A sum of money invested at compound interest amounts to Rs. 4624 in 2 years and to Rs. 4913 in 3 years. The sum of money is:
(a) Rs. 4096
(b) Rs. 4260
(c) Rs. 4335
(d) Rs. 4360
(e) None of these
Solution :

 

 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Clearly, my brother was born 3 years before I was born & after 4 years, my sister was born.
So, father’s age when brother was born = 28 + 4 = 32 years
Mother’s age when brother was born = 26 – 3 = 23 years

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

English New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.
Q1. There is no __________ the fact that a man of knowledge _________ great power.
(a) justifying, acknowledges
(b) clarifying, exhibits
(c) advocating, projects
(d) denying, wields
(e) proclaiming, develops
Q2. The _________ of opinion which emerged at a recently concluded seminar was that the problem of dowry cannot be ___________ unless the law against it is made more stringent.
(a) divergence, managed
(b) sympathy, projected
(c) consensus, tackled
(d) similarity, curbed
(e) convergence, appreciated
Q3. Leisure must be spent carefully and __________ only, otherwise the devil will take the ________ of you.
(a) positively, care
(b) constructively, better
(c) pro-actively, though
(d) objectively, energy
(e) purposefully, measure
Q4. Nothing is impossible in the world of politics. States which were _________ foes and had their deadly missiles pointed at each other find themselves ________ in military alliances.
(a) implacable, partners
(b) intense, joining
(c) deadly, approaching
(d) known, soliciting
(e) enviable, grouping
Q5. ________ of whether leaders are born or made, it is _________ clear that leaders are not like other people.
(a) Pursuant, manifestly
(b) Sequel, amply
(c) Regardless, unequivocally
(d) Instead, purely
(e) In spite, normally
Directions (6-15): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered and after each blank a word is given. For each numbered blank four other words have been suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case and if the already given word is correct, choose option ‘(e) The given word is appropriate’.
Our company has set up a foundation which is …(6)…(involved) to spreading literacy. To …(7)…(contribute) to this cause the foundation has a project called ‘A Library for Every School’ through …(8)…(these) the foundation donates books mainly to government school libraries so that children have easy …(9)…(access) to books on a variety of subjects. In my …(10)…(knowledge) as a Chairperson of the Foundation I travel …(11)…(extensively) in rural areas. All this travelling has …(12)…(made) me to understand what children want to read in different parts of the country. …(13)…(Besides) my travels I frequently stay in the houses of people I meet as …(14)…(often) there are no hotels in small towns and villages that I visit. In India a guest is always treated well; an old Sanskrit saying is Atithi Devo Bhava …(15)…(fearing) that God comes in the form of a guest.
Q6.
(a) dedicated
(b) responsible
(c) trying
(d) catered
(e) The given word is appropriate
Q7.
(a) awaken
(b) further
(c) aim
(d) perform
(e) The given word is appropriate
Q8.
(a) those
(b) which
(c) whom
(d) where
(e) The given word is appropriate
Q9.
(a) opportunity
(b) admission
(c) purchase
(d) contact
(e) The given word is appropriate
Q10.
(a) feeling
(b) decision
(c) role
(d) order
(e) The given word is appropriate
Q11.
(a) sometime
(b) somehow
(c) extremely
(d) hastily
(e) The given word is appropriate
Q12.
(a) ensured
(b) provided
(c) enabled
(d) deprived
(e) The given word is appropriate
Q13.
(a) During
(b) Since
(c) From
(d) Through
(e) The given word is appropriate
Q14.
(a) while
(b) usual
(c) neither
(d) either
(e) The given word is appropriate
Q15.
(a) threatens
(b) meaning
(c) naturally
(d) imply
(e) The given word is appropriate
 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Denying means to refuse and wields means to have and be able to use.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Consensus means a general agreement and tackled means to make determined efforts to deal with (a problem or difficult task).
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Constructively refers to having or intended to have a useful or beneficial purpose.
‘Get the better of’ refers to gain an advantage over, or defeat.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Implacable means unable to be appeased or placated. Partner refers co-worker, associate.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Regardless refers to without consideration for. Unequivocally means very strong and clear; not showing or allowing any doubt.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. dedicated is the correct answer here.
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. here contribute means help to cause or bring about.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. which is appropriate answer for this blank.
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. access means the means or opportunity to approach, obtain or retrieve
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. role is the correct answer.
S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. extensively means having wide or considerable extent.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. enabled refers to the authority or means to do something; make it possible for.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. during is the appropriate answer it means throughout the course or duration of (a period of time).
S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. often means frequently; many times.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. meaning is the right answer.

Reasoning New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the three statements and Give answer
(a) if the data in Statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement III are not required to answer the question.
(b) if the data in Statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) if the data in Statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone or in Statement III alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in all the Statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.
Q1. Among six people A, B, C, D, E and F, each lives on a different floor of a six-storey building having its six floors numbered one to six (the ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it, number 2, and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered 6). Who lives on the topmost floor?
I. There is only one floor between the floors on which C and B live. A lives on an even-numbered floor.
II. E does not live on an even-numbered floor. B lives on an even-numbered floor. B does not live on the topmost floor.
III. D lives on an odd-numbered floor. There are two floors between the floors on which D and A live. E lives on a floor immediately above C’s floor.

Q2. Point P is in which direction with respect to Point Q?

I. Point R is to the west of Point Q. Point S is to the north of Point Q. Point P is to the south of Point S.
II. Point T is to the south of Point P. Point T is 4 m from Point Q. Point P is 9 m from Point Q.
III. Point R is to the west of Point Q. Point Q is exactly midway between Point R and U. Point V is to the south of Point U. Point P is to the west of Point V.
Q3. How is ‘more’ coded in a code language?
I. ‘more of its book, is coded as ‘sx pi ko fe’ and ‘in book and cash’ is coded as ‘ga to ru ko’.
II. ‘its point for origin’ is coded as ‘ba le fe mi’ and ‘make a point clear’ is coded as ‘yu si mi de’.
III. ‘make mind and cash’ is coded as ‘to mi ru hy’ and ‘mind of various book’ is coded as ‘qu ko sx hy’.
Q4. Are all the four friends, viz P, Q, R and S, who are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre?
I. Q sits second to the right of S. S faces the centre. R sits on the immediate right of both Q and S.
II. P sits on the immediate left of Q. R is not an immediate neighbour of P. R sits on the immediate right of S.
III. S is an immediate neighbour of both P and R. Q sits on the immediate left of P. R sits on the immediate right of Q.
Q5. Who is the daughter-in-law of P?
I. Q is brother of U. S is wife of V’s nephew.
II. R is brother of N. T is son of N. S is mother of T.
III. P is wife of U. U is father of N. U has two children.
Directions (6-8): Question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions does not logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.
 
Q6. Statements: All minute is world. Some minute is time. No time is hour. All hour are second. Some hour is clock.
Conclusions: (a)Some minute is not hour.
                         (b) Some world is not hour.
                         (c) All time being world is possibility.
                         (d) Some time is second.
                         (e) Some clock is second.
Q7. Statements: No flower is beautiful. Some beautiful is green. All green is air. Some air is tree. All tree is leaves
Conclusions: (a)Some air is not flower.
                         (b)Some leave is air.
                         (c)Some tree is green.
                         (d)Some beautiful is air.
                         (e) Some green is not flower.
Q8. Statements: All white is black. No black is violet. All yellow is violet. All red is green. Some violet is red.
Conclusions: (a) No white is violet.
                         (b) No yellow is black.
                         (c) Some green is not black.
                         (d) Some red is not black.
                         (e) Some green is yellow.
Directions (9-10): In the questions below are given some conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions either definitely or possibly. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.
Q9. Conclusions: Some time is power. Some hour is work.
Statements:
(a) All hour are time. Some time is joint. No joint is work. All work is money. Some money is power.
(b)Some hour are work. All work is time. No time is joint. All joint is money. Some money is power.
(c) Some hour is joint. All joint is work. No work is time. Some time is money. All money is power.
(d) All hour are joint. No joint is work. All work is time. Some time is money. Some money is power.
(e) None of these.
 
Q10. Conclusions: No apple is banana. No mango is papaya.
Statements:
(a) All mango is banana. No banana is apple. Some apple is grapes. No grapes is papaya. All orange is papaya.
(b) All mango is banana. Some banana is papaya. No papaya is orange. Some orange is apple. No apple is grapes.
(c) All apple is orange. All grapes is banana. No orange is banana. No papaya is orange. No banana is mango.
(d) All apple are orange. All grapes is papaya. No orange is papaya. All mango is orange. All banana is papaya.
(e) None of these.
Directions (11–15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A, B, C, D and E are five students who are studying in different institute in New Delhi. Two of them are studying in IIT, while the other three are studying in different institute, viz FMS, DU and IIFT but not necessarily in the same order. They are living in different sectors of New Delhi viz; P, Q, R and S but not necessarily in the same order.
The friends who are studying in IIT and IIFT stay in the same Sector S. The other three stay in three different sectors  P, Q and R. Two of these five friends are Hindus, while the remaining three come from three different communities, viz Buddha, Christian and Sikh but not necessarily in the same order. The friend who is studying in IIFT is the oldest in age while the female friend who is studying in IIT is the youngest. The other friend who is studying in IIT is a male and lies between the friend who studies in    FMS and the IIFT age wise. D is a male and studying in IIT and stays in Sector S while E belongs to Buddha community and stays in Sector R. Friends who studies in FMS is a Christian and lives in Sector P. B is a Sikh while, A is a Hindu and is a female and studying in IIT.
Q11. In which institute B is studying?
(a) FMS
(b) IIFT
(c) DU
(d) Business
(e) Cannot be determined
Q12. In which institute E is studying?
(a) FMS
(b) IIFT
(c) DU
(d) Business
(e) Cannot be determined
Q13. In which institute C is studying?
(a) FMS
(b) IIFT
(c) DU
(d) Business
(e) Cannot be determined
Q14. Age wise, who among the following lies between A and C?
(a) Cannot be determined
(b) The person who is studying in IIFT
(c) The person who is studying in DU
(d) The male person who is studying in IIT
(e) None of these
Q15. Which of the following statements is true on the basis of the given information?
(a) E’s religion is Hindu
(b) A lives in sector R
(c) C is student of IIFT
(d) D’s religion is Hindu
(e) B is a student of FMS
Solutions
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Data in all the Statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.
More=pi

 

 

 

 

 

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)

Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

UIIC Assistant Preliminary Examination 2017 Strategy

UIIC Assistant Preliminary Examination 2017 Strategy Dear Students, as the Preliminary Examinations of UNITED INDIA …

error: