Home / Uncategorized / SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 30

SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 30

Quant New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Q1. If 1 is added to the age of the elder sister, then the ratio of the ages of two sisters becomes 0.5 : 1, but if 2 is subtracted from the age of the younger one, the ratio becomes 1 : 3. Find the age of the two sisters. 
(a) 8 and 5 years
(b) 11 and 6 years
(c) 9 and 5 years
(d) 8 and 6 years
(e) None of these
Q2. A boy was asked of his age by his friend. The boy said, ‘The number you get when you subtract 25 times my age from twice the square of my age will be thrice your age.’ If the friend’s age is 14, then the age of the boy is: 
(a) 28 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 14 years
(d) 25 years
(e) None of these
Q3. If the ages of P and R are added to twice the age of Q, the total becomes 59. If the ages of Q and R are added to thrice the age of P, the total becomes 68 and if the age of P is added to thrice the age of Q and thrice the age of R, the total becomes 108. What is the age of P? 
(a) 19 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 17 years
(d) 12 years
(e) None of these
Q4. If 6 years are subtracted from the present age of Shyam and the remainder is divided by 18, then the present age of his grandson Anup is obtained. If Anup is 2 years younger to Mahesh whose age is 5 years, then what is the age of Shyam? 
(a) 48 years
(b) 60 years
(c) 84 years
(d) 96 years
(e) None of these
Q5. There were 15 students in a class. When the ages of a teacher and a new boy are added, the average age of the class increases by 10 per cent while it remains the same when only the  age of a boy is added. If the teacher’s age is eight years more than twice the age of the new boy, then find the initial average age of the class. 
(a) 15.4 years
(b) 16.5 years
(c) 11.4 years
(d) 12.2 years
(e) 12.8 years
Q6. Ten years ago, the ages of the members of a joint family of eight people added up to 231 years. Three years later, one member died at the age of 60 years and a child was born during the same years. After another three years, one more member died, again at 60, and a child was born during the same years. The current average age of this eight-member joint family is nearest to: 
(a) 21 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 24 years
(d) 23 years
(e) 22 years
Q7. Father is 5 years older than mother and mother’s age now is thrice the age of the daughter. The daughter is now 10 years old. What was father’s age when the daughter was born? 
(a) 20 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 25 years
(d) 30 years
(e) None of these
Q8. The average age of the mother and her 6 children is 12 years which is reduced by 5 years if the age of the mother is excluded. How old is the mother?
(a) 42 years
(b) 40 years
(c) 48 years
(d) 50 years
(e) None of these
Q9. Three times the present age of a father is equal to eight times the present age of his son. Eight years hence the father will be twice as old as his son at that time. What are their present ages? 
(a) 35, 15
(b) 32, 12
(c) 40, 15
(d) 27, 8
(e) None of these
Q10. The average age of an adult class is 40 years. 12 new students with an average age of 32 years join the class, thereby decreasing the average by 4 years. The original strength of the class was:
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 15
(e) None of these
Q11. The ratio of A’s and B’s ages is 4 : 5. If the difference between the present age of B and the age of A 5 years hence is 3 years, then what is the total of present ages of A and B? 
(a) 68 years
(b) 72 years
(c) 76 years
(d) 64 years
(e) None of these
Q12. Sneh’s age is one-sixth of her father’s age. Sneh’s father’s age will be twice of Vimal’s age after 10 years. If Vimal’s eighth birthday was celebrated 2 years before, then what is Sneh’s present age? 
(a) 30 years
(b) 24 years
(c) 6 years
(d) 20 years
(e) None of these
Q13. The product of the present ages of Sarita and Gauri is 320. Eight years from now, Sarita’s age will be three times the age of Gauri. What was the age of Sarita when Gauri was born? 
(a) 40 years
(b) 32 years
(c) 48 years
(d) 36 years
(e) None of these
Q14. Sonu is 4 years younger than Manu while dolly is 4 years younger than Sumit but one-fifth times as old as Sonu. If Sumit is eight years old, how many times as old is Manu as Dolly? 
(a) 6
(b) 1/2
(c) 3
(d) 3/2
(e) None of these
Q15. Two groups of students, whose average ages are 20 years and 30 years, combine to form a third group whose average age is 23 years. What is the ratio of the number of students in the first group to that of in second group?
(a) 5 : 2
(b) 2 : 5
(c) 7 : 3
(d) 5 : 3
(e) None of these
 
Solutions
 

 

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO

Q1. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) Ontology has frequently been understood as the theory of the ultimate classes of existents or entities and of characteristics of and structures that belong to all entities merely as such.

(b) Understood in these way acts of human cognition, for example, like all other events, obviously fall within the domain of ontology.

(c) There are thus also certain special or ‘regional’ ontology, which attempt to exhibit the essential characteristics and structures peculiar to the members of each of the ultimate classes of entities – of minds (and mental acts), physical bodies, and so on.

(d) But even given this it is still not strictly true, as Gustav Bergmann has often said, that “… epistemology is but the ontology of the knowing situation.”

(e) All sentences are in logical order

 

Q2. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) The discovery of the giant planet has puzzled the astronomers, effectively throwing a wrench in planet formation theories.

(b) Planets close to their stars, like Earth, coalesce from small asteroid-like bodies born in the primordial disk of dust and gas that surrounds a forming star.

(c) An international team of astronomers, led by a University of Arizona graduate student, discovered the planet HD 106906 b around a Sun-like star.

(d) “This system is especially fascinating because no model of either planet or star formation fully explains what we see,” said Vanessa Bailey, who led the research.

(e) All sentences are in logical order

Q3. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) Governments, city-planners and conservationists can work together to predict and plan in advance for urbanization’s threats to nature.

(b) According to the report, humans are building the equivalent of a city the size of Vancouver every week.

(c) Having information on cities’ impacts to these endangered species and protected areas enables planners to shape the growth of cities before it’s too late, and to implement more sustainable urban planning.

(d) However, a lack of funding, especially in developing countries, may prevent the implementation of smart-growth plans.

(e) All sentences are in logical order
Q4. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) Philosophers and seers since long have mull over fundamental questions regarding our existence.

(b) Is our existence a random event in evolution or is there a greater principle in life with meaning and purpose?

(c) The Upanishads say, “neti, neti” – not this, not this – that the true meaning of life is that some-thing which is beyond our intellectual grasp, as it perhaps lies in the stillness beyond the workings of the mind.

(d) This inquiry has served as catalyst for evolution of ideas, philosophical and scientific quests, and a trigger for some of the greatest spiritual odysseys.

(e) All sentences are in logical order

Q5. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) This can be or may not be the only way.

(b) By holding onto resentment, all you are doing is continuing and intensifying your own sadness.

(c) Learn to let things go, especially those which are unchangeable and that are in the past.

(d) This feeling will eat at you from the inside and cause stress.

(e) All sentences are in logical order

Q6. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) Corporate Social Responsibility has entered India’s legal corridors.

(b) In India, traditionally, pro bono legal work was carried out by lawyers who had dedicated themselves to helping society.

(c) Top law firms and lawyers are doing pro bono so that they can give back to society.

(d) There are a number of socially aware and generous souls who are increasingly lending their expertise for pro bono work.

(e) All sentences are in logical order

Q7. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) Commuters today are more likely to be plugged into their phones, scrolling content compressed for our lowered attention spans.

(b) Penguin India has introduced Esingles, digital downloads described as “byte-sized stories easily completed in the course of a daily commute or lunch hour”.

(c) The internet has created new demands on our time and a stream of alerts, updates and tweets leave us impatient with the long-winded.

(d) As information is pared down, it seemed unlikely books would be left behind, so it’s no surprise that ‘byte-size’ and ‘quick’ are adjectives now associated with a once-leisurely activity.

(e) All sentences are in logical order

Q8. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) Dinets first observed the behaviour in 2007 when he spotted crocodiles lying in shallow water along the edge of a pond in India with small sticks or twigs positioned across their snouts.

(b) The behaviour potentially fooled nest-building birds wading in the water for sticks into thinking the sticks were floating on the water.

(c) The crocodiles remained still for hours and if a bird neared the stick, they would lunge.

(d) Crocodiles are way clever than thought about generally.

(e) All sentences are in logical order

Q9. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) The competitive pressures in the environment have radically altered the context in which Human Resource services are delivered in Indian organizations.

(b) The HR Competencies, in other words, differentiate outstanding performers from average performers in the HR function.

(c) The traditional role of HR, based on the image of a transaction and administrative oriented HR practitioner providing services to a set of customers, is undergoing change.

(d) With the focus moving towards integrating HR into strategic planning of the organization, another dimension is added to the picture of HR service delivery.

(e) All sentences are in logical order

Q10. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) Every campaign leader knows how to pick up and kiss a child in the crowds, how to hug an old widow, how to chant with the pundits, and show abeyance to the Mullahs.

(b) Did anyone hit at “quality” for infrastructure, amenities, education, health and finally governance.

(c) Politics is still a game of money, mind and manipulations.

(d) False promises are not entirely a sin, but let these be redeemed by true, professional, and quality governance, that shows at the end of the tenure.

(e) All sentences are in logical order

Q11. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) The emerging web services paradigm offers the promise of new efficiencies and improve integration designed to enhance collaboration between internal and external applications.

(b) For example web services can serve as a bridge between an e-procurement application and an internal inventory system.

(c) Although, web services are relatively nascent and adoption rates currently low, it is critical for ERP vendors to begin taking steps to prepare for their rapidly maturing initiative.

(d) As items are purchased through e-procurement application, a web service specific to inventory reduction can be invoked to adjust inventory levels.

(e) All sentences are in logical order

Q12. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) Much of the modern use of metals happens behind closed doors of corporations, under the veil to trade secrets.

(b) He chooses to restrict his analysis to metals and metalloids, which could face more critical constraints because many of them are relatively rare.

(c) Even if we can find out how certain metals are used, it may not always be possible to determine the proportions they are used in.

(d) Te authors compromise was to account for the use of 80% of the material that is made available each year through extraction and recycling.

(e) All sentences are in logical order

Q13. Four statements are given below, labelled a, b, c and d. Of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequence.

(a) Wisdom involves the direction of life by relevant knowledge, and thus, that it incorporates both a theoretical and a practical element.

(b) Go placidly amid the noise and haste, and remember what peace there may be in silence.

(c) Speak your truth quietly and clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story.

(d) As far as possible without surrender be on good terms with all persons.

(e) All sentences are in logical order

Directions (14-15): Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair of words to make the sentence/ sentences meaningfully complete.

Q14. It is very important to ___________ that when the swine flu virus enters a human body. It takes a minimum of one day to a maximum of eight days for the disease to develop __________.

(a) gauge, extensively

(b) ascertain, further

(c) understand, fully

(d) verify, remarkably

(e) noticed, peculiar

Q15. Auroras are natural light displays in the sky, usually _________ at night, _______  in the Polar regions.

(a) watch, upward

(b) noticed, peculiar

(c) observed, only

(d) found, most

(e) sought, completion

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Statement (d) explains the view of Gustav Bergmann regarding ontology as he assumes ontology is part of epistemology. Epistemology is the branch of philosophy concerned with the nature and scope of knowledge and is also referred to as “theory of knowledge” and ontology is the branch of philosophy which deals with nature of existence. While statements (a), (b), (c) explain about ontology.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Statement (a) mentions about discovery of a new planet. Statement (b) provides a general concept about planets that how planets are formed. Statement (c) mentions about who all were involved in discovering this planet while Statement (d) mentions about Bailey views who led this research. Statements (a), (c), (d) seem to be interconnected, so the logical order is (a), (c), (d).

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Statements (a), (c) are related to how the planners and government can work together on gathered information regarding urbanization, and create a smart plan for development without affecting environment and biodiversity. Statement (d) tells that lack of funds affect implementation of such plans. Whereas statement (b) tells about a report on urbanization and is illogical in context to the passage as statements (a), (c), (d) seem to be interconnected as they mention about plans and implementation of plans.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The passage is about Search for Meaning of Existence. Statements (a), (b), (d) are statements related to the main idea of passage. Statement (b) mentions about question relating to meaning and purpose of existence. Statement (a) also mentions about such questions over which philosophers have been pondering on since ages. Statements (d) also seems to be related as it mentions about inquiry and researches of the philosophers etc. Statement (c) seems to be illogical as mentions about Upanishads and explains about meaning of life and not about questions or researches.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Statement (b), (d), (c) are interrelated as all three have a common idea about how to hold on resentment. If somebody is stressed, he becomes sad and at times misses the best opportunity in his/her way. While statement (a) talks about uncertainty and is thus the odd one out.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Statement (a) mentions about the term corporate social responsibility which is slowly creeping and becoming a part of India’s business era. The term pro bono means, ‘for the public good’, pro bono means a case is taken up for free or the rates are deeply discounted. Statements (c) and (b) mention about the legal system and pro bono work. Statement d is not about the legal system.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Statements (a), (c), (d) are interrelated as they mention about the increment in number of people who surf internet even for small matters, people are switching from thick books to e-books because they have become handy. Statement (b) specifically mentions about Penguin India, innovation while rest are a general statement.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Statement (d) is a general statement about crocodiles and their characteristic and tactics of attracting their prey. Statement (a) mentions about a researcher Dinet who carried out a research on crocodiles. Statement (b) & (c) support this statement.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Statements (a), (c), (d) are focusing upon the integration of HR techniques into strategic planning of the organization, whereas Statement (b) focuses upon competencies in HR professionals that differentiates between outstanding and average performers.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Statements a, c, are in logical order as they explain the tactics applied by politicians to attract the voters towards them. Statement (b) stands out.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. The logical order is (a), (b), (d).

The three options logically in order explain us about the advantages of applying web services in an enterprise while statement(c) stands out as it explains about the disadvantage of web service and what alternate step could be taken.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. Statements (a), (c), (d) tell us about the analysis conducted by the author, while statement (b) tells us about the areas of limitation in the research.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. The statements (b), (c), (d) explain the ways in which one can inculcate wisdom in one’s life while statement(a) is a general concept about wisdom, thats why wisdom is so important in life. Hence the answer is (a).

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol.  understand, fully -fit in the context correctly.

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. observed, only -fit in the context correctly.

 

Reasoning New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
 In a certain code language
“Search team are perform” is coded as “26@V  11@N  19#H  14#G”
“Strict warning given construction” is coded as “7#H  13#X  4@T  20@M”
“Train accident very increasing” is coded as “ 2#E  20#R  7@M  7#Z”
“Mobile phone network congested” is coded as “ 13@P  24@W  22#N  11@V”
 
Q1.What is the code for ‘Global network’ in the given code language?
(a)13@P  15@T
(b)13#P   15#T
(c)13@P  15#T
(d)13#P   15@T
(e)None of these

Q2.What is the code for ‘Family’ in the given code language?
(a)21@U
(b)2@U
(c)2#U
(d)25#U
(e)None of these
Q3.If the code for “ search warrant” is “ 19#H  4@G” then what is the code for “ suspect warrant”?
(a)4#G  8@G
(b)4@G  8#G
(c)4#G  8#G
(d)4@G  8@G
(e)None of these
Q4.What may be the possible code for ‘Build’ in the given code language?
(a) 4#N
(b)25@N
(c)25#W
(d)2@W
(e)None of these
Q5.What is the code for ‘Criminal case’ in the given code language?
(a) 22@X  15@X
(b)22#X   15@X
(c)22@X  15#X
(d)22#X  15#X
(e)None of these

Solutions(1-5):

These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  13@P  15#T

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2#U

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 4@G  8@G

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 25@W

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. 22#X  15#X

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
 
Q6. How many daughters does A have?
I. B and D are the sisters of E.
II. E’s father F is the husband of A.
III. Out of the three children which F has, only one is a boy.
(a) Only I and III are sufficient to answer the question.
(b) All I, II and III are required to answer the question.
(c) Only II and III are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) Question cannot be answered even with all I, II and III.
(e) Only I and II are sufficient to answer the question.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. All are required to answer the question.

Q7. Who among P, Q, R, S, T and U, each having a different height, is the tallest?

I. Q is taller than P but shorter than T.
II. Only two of them are shorter than R.
III. S is taller than only U.
(a) Only I and II are sufficient to answer the question.
(b) Only I and III are sufficient to answer the question.
(c) Only II and III are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) All I, II and III are required to answer the question.
(e) All I, II and III even together are not sufficient to answer the question.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. All are required to answer the question.

T>Q>P>R>S>U

Q8. Who is the daughter-in-law of P?
I. Q is brother of Z. S is wife of X’s nephew.
II. R is brother of N. T is son of N. S is mother of T.
III. P is wife of Z. Z is father of N. Z has two children.
(a) Only I and III
(b) All I, II and III are required to answer the question
(c) Only II and III
(d) Question cannot be answered even with all I, II and III
(e) Only I and II

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. We can find the answer by  II and III.


Q9. On which day of the week did Sachin visit Lucknow? (Assume that the week starts from Monday.)
I. Sachin took a leave on Wednesday.
II. Sachin visited Lucknow the day after his mother’s visit to his house.
III. Sachin’s mother visited Sachin’s house on neither Monday nor Thursday.
(a) Only II and III are sufficient to answer the question.
(b) Only I and II are sufficient to answer the question.
(c) Only I and III are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) All I, II and III are required to answer the question.
(e) Question cannot be answered even with all I, II and III.

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. Question cannot be answered even with all I, II and III.

Q10. How is ‘play’ written in a code language?
I. ‘not or nice orange’ is written as ‘zx rn sx sa’ in that code language.
II. ‘you come orange not’ is written as ‘ja sx ta sa’ in that code language.
III. ‘orange play not or nice’ is written as ‘ho sx sa zx rn’ in that code language.
(a) Only I and III are sufficient to answer the question.
(b) Only II and III are sufficient to answer the question.
(c) Only I and II are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) All I, II and III are required to answer the question.
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. We can find the answer  with I and III.

Play=ho

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are eight family members J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q sitting around a circular table for lunch. All are facing towards the center.  All of them work in a different companies, viz Z, Y, X, W, V, U, T and S but not necessarily in the same order.
Q works in Company Z and is brother of K. L sits second to the right of O’s wife, who works neither in Company V nor in Company Z. Both the immediate neighbours of L are females. N’s son sits second to the left of Q and on the immediate right of the person who works in Company U. Q is not an immediate neighbour of O’s wife. N’s son works in Company T. Only one person sits between P and Q. O’s sister N sits on the immediate right of her father, who works in Company Y. P is mother of K. Only one person sits between O’s father and J. J sits on the immediate left of the person who works in Company X. Only one person sits between O and K. K sits second to the left of the person who works in Company S. K is father of M and is not an immediate neighbour of J.
Q11. Who among the following works in Company S?
(a) L
(b) O
(c) M
(d) N
(e) None of these
 
Q12. Who among the following is the son of N?
(a) K
(b) M
(c) Q
(d) J
(e) None of these
Q13. How many children does L have?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these
Q14. The person who works in Company W is sitting between who among the following?
(a) K, M
(b) M, L
(c) Q, K
(d) N, L
(e) None of these
Q15. What is the relation between O and M?
(a) Father
(b) Uncle
(c) Grandfather
(d) Mother
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol.

 

Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Analysis 10th September All Shift

The IBPS RRB Prelims exam for today was similar to yesterday’s exam. Here is the …

  • Ambivert

    In quant 6th solution u should 8*3 but u added8*4 how ??

  • K V CHOWDARY

    pleas provide daily update dear government adda

error: