Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Square or Rectangular Seating Arrangement Tricks & Tips

Square or Rectangular Seating Arrangement Tricks & Tips

Square or Rectangular Seating Arrangement Tricks & Tips


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

Square Seating Arrangement is a very important chapter of Reasoning aptitude tests. In your reasoning exam, few questions will definitely come from this topic. Here in this page we will discuss Square Seating Arrangement reasoning with solution which will help you to solve Square Seating Arrangement questions very easily and quickly. Reasoning shortcut tricks is all about quickly and accurately solve reasoning questions in exams. Here we will show you the method of “How to solve Reasoning using shortcut tricks”.

Time is the most important factor in every competitive exams. You need to finish your examination within time. But in a competitive exam, question are for testing your calculation ability within a given time frame. They tests, how fast a student can complete a question paper. For this reason, many students won’t complete their paper within the given time space. But for faster solution you need to use tricks of reasoning and Square Seating Arrangement which will help you to solve government, bank and other exam papers quickly.

Now we will discuss few important reasoning question answer and also discuss Square Seating Arrangement chapter in detail.

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Example 1 – 5 :

Eight girl’s are seating around a square table, they are facing center.

  • A sits 6th to the left of B, who is sits third to the right of F.
  • E sits 2nd to the left of F.
  • G sits in between A and B.
  • C sits immediate left of F, who is immediate left of D.

Square Seating Arrangement

1. Who sits second to the left of D ?


  • i. E.
  • ii. A.
  • iii. C.
  • iv. F.
  • v. Cannot be determined.

 

2. What is the position of E with the respect to H ?

  • i. 2nd to the left.
  • ii. 2nd to the right.
  • iii. Fourth to the right.
  • iv. Third to the left.
  • v. Immediate left.

 

3. What is G position with respect to C ?

  • i. Third to the right.
  • ii. Third to the left.
  • iii. Fourth to the left.
  • iv. 2nd to the right.
  • v. 2nd to the left.

 

4. Who sits in between E and D ?

  • i. AH.
  • ii. GB.
  • iii. CF.
  • iv. AB.
  • v.  AG.

 

5. Who sits fourth to the left of B ?

  • i. G.
  • ii. F.
  • iii. D.
  • iv. A.
  • v. C.

 

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Example 6 – 10 :

Eight boy’s A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H are seating around a square table, they seating in such way that four sits in middle of each four sides and facing outsides, and another four boy’s sits at the four corners facing center.

  • E who faces the center sits 3rd to the right of B.
  • H faces center who is not immediate neighbor of B.
  • One boy sits between B and D.
  • G faces center, F sits second to the right of G.
  • C is not immediate neighbor of E.

Square Seating Arrangement

6. Who sits third to the left of F ?

  • i. A.
  • ii. G.
  • iii. D.
  • iv. F.
  • v. E.

 

7. What  should be the places in the question mark ?

EF GH CD ?

  • i. ED.
  • ii. AB.
  • iii. HC.
  • iv. BD.
  • v. DF.

 

8. Who sits diagonally of E ?

  • i. G.
  • ii. C.
  • iii. D.
  • iv. F.
  • v. H.

 

9. Who sits fourth to the right of B ?

  • i. C.
  • ii. D.
  • iii. A.
  • iv. G.
  • v. H.

 

10. Who sits immediate left of G ?

  • i. A.
  • ii. C.
  • iii. E.
  • iv. F.
  • v. D.

 

 

Example Question:

Directions (Questions 1 to 7):Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, V, W and Y are sitting  around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The ones who sit at the four corners face the centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside.

S sits third to the right of P. P faces the centre Y is not an immediate neighbour of P or S. T sits third to the right of R. R does not sit in the middle of any of the sides and also R is not an immediate neighbour of Y. Only one person sits between P and V. Q is not an immediate neighbour of V.

If all the person are made to sit in alphabetical order in clock wise direction, starting from P, the positions of how many (excluding P) will remain unchanged as compared to their original seating positions ?

  • a)None
  • b)One
  • c)Two
  • d)Three
  • e)Four

Which of the following is true regarding y ?

  • a)T is not an immediate neighbour of Y
  • b)Y sits in the middle of one of the sides
  • c)R sits second to left of Y
  • d)P and V are immediate neighbours of Y
  • e)None is true

Who amongst the following sits fourth to the left of V ?

  • a)Y
  • b)R
  • c)T
  • d)Q
  • e)W

What is th position of Q with respect to R ?

  • a)Immediate to the left
  • b)Second to the left
  • c)Third to the left
  • d)Third to the right
  • e)Immediately to the right

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?

  • a)T
  • b)W
  • c)V
  • d)S
  • e)Q

Who sits third to the right of W ?

  • a)R
  • b)S
  • c)Q
  • d)Y
  • e)Cannot be determined

How many people sit between T and Q ?

  • a)None
  • b)One
  • c)Two
  • d)Three
  • e)Four

GIVEN:

  • Eight PersonP, Q, R, S, T, V, WandYare sitting around a square table.
  • Four of them sit at four corners of the square table.
  • Then four sit in the middle of each of the four sides.
  • Four corners face the centre and Middle of the sides face outside.

SOLUTION

In Question they mentionedsquare table,R – Right,L – Left

1) If all the person are made to sit in alphabetical order in clock wise direction MeansVandW will remain unchanged their original seating positions.

STEP 1: P faces center andSsit third to right ofP.

STEP 2: PlaceP at the position 2, because corners face center

STEP 3: To the third right ofP , placeS(Position 5)

 

2) sits second to left of Y.

STEP 1:Y is not an immediate neighbour ofP andS, meansY cannot be placed at Position 1, 3, 4, and 6.

STEP 2: Ycan be placed at the position 7, 8.

  

3) Tsits third to the right of R. Rdoes not sit in the middle of any of the sides andRis not an immediate neighbour of Y.

STEP 1:R does not sit in the middle of any sides which meanR faces outside.

STEP 2:R is not an immediate neighbour ofY –Y cannot be placed in the position 7.

STEP 3:Y can be placed in the Position 8, andR can be placed in the Position 6.

STEP 4: To the third right ofR,T is placed at the position of 1.

 

4)Only one person sits between Pand V.

STEP 1:One person sits betweenP andVV can be placed at Position 4

 

5) Qis not an immediate neighbour of V.

STEP 1: Qcannot be placed at the position 3. Therefore Q can be placed only at Position 7.

STEP 2: Wis placed at the position of 3

 

ANSWER

The above is the FinalSeating Arrangement Square.

QUESTION 1.Ans. (3) Two

 

QUESTION 2.Ans. (2) Y sits in the middle of one of the sides

 

QUESTION 3.Ans. (1) Y  

 

QUESTION 4. Ans. (5) Immediately to the right

 

QUESTION 5.Ans. (3) V

 

QUESTION 6.Ans.  (4) Y

 

QUESTION 7.Ans. (2) One 

 

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and are seating around a square table facing the centre in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides.

(i) A sits second to right of F. F sits in the middle of one of the sides of the table.

(ii) G who does not sit at any of the corners of the table sits second to the  right of D.

(iii) Only two people sit between D and B (taken from one side).

(iv) C is not an immediate neighbor of G.

(v) H is sits second to the left of B.

(vi) E is not an immediate neighbor of G or F.

1). Who sits exactly between F and A?

  1. a)B
  2. b)C
  3. c)E
  4. d)H
  5. e)None of these

2). How many persons sit between A and H when counted in anti-clockwise direction from A?

  1. a)None
  2. b)One
  3. c)Two
  4. d)Three
  5. e)Four

3). Four of the following five alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

  1. a)D
  2. b)F
  3. c)A
  4. d)E
  5. e)G

4). What is the position of F with respected to C?

  1. a)Third to the left
  2. b)Immediate to the right
  3. c)Second to the left
  4. d)Third to the right
  5. e)Immediate to the left

5). What will come in place of question mark (?) based upon the given sitting arrangement?

AE EH HF ?

  1. a)FE
  2. b)HC
  3. c)FD
  4. d)DB
  5. e)FH

 Directions (Q. 6-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

K, L, M, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a square table in  such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sit at the four corners faces outside while those who sit in the middle of the sides face the centre of the table. P sits third to the right of S. S faces the centre. Q sits third to the left of M who does not sit in the middle of the sides. Only one person sits between Q and R. R is not an immediate neighbor of M. T faces the centre. K is not an immediate neighbour of R.

6). What is the position of M with respect to L?

  1. a)Third to the right
  2. b)M and L sit diagonally opposite to each other
  3. c)Second to the right
  4. d)Second to the left
  5. e)Fifth to the right

7). Who sits exactly between Q and R?

  1. a)T
  2. b)P
  3. c)K
  4. d)M
  5. e)S and K

8). Which of the following pairs represents the persons seated in the centre of the side. Who face each other?

  1. a)S, Q
  2. b)K, L
  3. c)M, P
  4. d)R, T
  5. e)T, Q

9). Who amongst the following sit between R and K when counted in anti-clockwise direction from K?

  1. a)No one sits between R and K as R and K are immediate neighbor of each other
  2. b)S, P and L
  3. c)P and Q
  4. d)L and R
  5. e)M, S and T

10). If K faces the opposite direction, who would sit to his immediate right?

  1. a)R
  2. b)S
  3. c)P
  4. d)T
  5. e)Q

11). Four of the following five alike in a certain way based on above arrangement and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

  1. a)L
  2. b)M
  3. c)K
  4. d)P
  5. e)R

 

Answer:

1) b) 2) c) 3) d) 4) e) 5) c) 6) d) 7) b) 8) e) 9) c) 10) e) 11) e)

Solutions:

Questions (1-5):

According to the given information, final arrangement is as follows

  1. C sits exactly between F and A.

Answer: b)

  1. Two persons (E and D) sits between A and H.

Answer: c)

  1. Except E, all other sit middle of the each side.

Answer: d)

  1. F is immediate to the left of C.

Answer: e)

  1. One more person sits in each successive pair of person.

A ———–> E

E ——D——> H

H ——G,B——-> F

F —–C, A, E———-> D

Hence three persons (C, A, E) sitting between F and D.

Answer: c)

Questions (6-11):

According to the given information, final arrangement is as follows

  1. M is second to the left of L

Answer: d)

  1. P sits exactly between Q and R

Answer: b)

  1. T and Q are sitting in the centre of side and facing towards each other.

Answer: e)

  1. Q and P sit between R and K when counted in anti-clockwise direction from k.

Answer: c)

  1. On facing to the opposite direction, Q will be immediate right of k.

Answer: e)

  1. Except R, all others are facing to the outside the centre and sitting corner of the side, while R is facing inside the centre and sitting in the middle.

Answer: e)

 

Practice Problems On Square & Rectangle Seating Arrangement


I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight members P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W of a family are sitting around a rectangular table with all of them facing outwards. Each one of them like different type of music instruments viz. XYLOPHONE, Balafon, Guitar, Piano, VIOLIN, TRUMPET, Accodion and Flute. Three married couples are there in the family.

W is the only sister-in-law of P whereas Q likes TRUMPET and daughter-in-law of RP who is the father of U and uncle of V, sits to the left of the person who likes XYLOPHONE. U is an immediate neighbor of her aunty W who does not sit next to S. R does not like Flute or Accodion. The two youngest members sit next to each other. The one who likes the Balafon sits between V and the one who likes VIOLIN. V is third to the left of S. The one who likes TRUMPET sits between the persons who like Accodion and Flute Respectively. S’s husband and son sit next to her. Piano is not liked by V’s father. V does not like Guitar or Accodion. S is the mother of P and T, and sits second to the left of T.

Explanation
Explanation-blood-relation
  1. Which of the following statements is true regarding the family?
    1. P is the brother of W
    2. R is the father-in-law of P
    3. Q is the aunty of V
    4. U and V are married couple
    5. None of the Above

    Answer
    Answer – 3. Q is the aunty of V
  2. Who among the following sits between Q and the one who likes Balafon?
    1. P
    2. T
    3. S
    4. V
    5. W

    Answer
    Answer – 4. V
  3. What is the position of the person who likes Piano with respect to the one who likes TRUMPET ?
    1. Third to the right
    2. Second to the left
    3. Immediate left
    4. Third to the left
    5. Fourth to the left

    Answer
    Answer – 1. Third to the right
  4. Who among the following likes Guitar?
    1. W
    2. U
    3. V
    4. X
    5. T

    Answer
    Answer – 5. T
  5. Which of the following options represent a pair?
    1. Y, X
    2. W, T
    3. W, R
    4. S, U
    5. None of the above

    Answer
    Answer – 2. W, T

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight players – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W sit around a square table in such a way that four of them sit on the four sides while the rest at corners. They play different instruments namely Xylophone, Balafon, Guitar, Piano, Violin, Trumpet, Accodion and Flute. Some of them are facing the centre while some are facing outside.(i.e away from the centre)

Note: Same directions means that if one person facing the centre then the other person also faces the centre and vice versa. Opposite direction means if one person is facing the centre then the other person faces outside and vice versa.

  • Q faces the centre of the table and does not sit on any corner. V sits on one of the corner between the Flute player and Trumpet player. W sits second to the right of Balafon player who faces the centre.
  • The Violin player sits third to the left of Q.  S sits opposite to W. P sits on the corner exactly opposite to T. The Balafon player sits third to the right of Accodion player. The Xylophone player does not facing the centre.
  • The Trumpet sits opposite to Q, also faces in opposite direction of Q and sits between Accodion player and Violin player. T who is the Violin player sits immediate right to the Piano player.
  • The Piano player faces the same direction of the U. The immediate neighbours of Q are facing opposite directions. The Accodion player sits exactly opposite to Guitar player.
  • The one who is on the immediate left of U is facing the same direction as W.  R sits third to the left of W.
Explanation
Explanation-rectangle arrangement
  1. Who among the following is a Trumpet player?
    A. P
    B. U
    C. T
    D. Can’t be determined
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – B. U
  2. R is related to which of the following Instruments?
    A. Guitar
    B. Xylophone
    C. Accodion
    D. Can’t be determined
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – A. Guitar
  3. Who among the following sits exactly between R and the Xylophone Player?
    A. The person who plays Flute
    B. The person who plays Accodion
    C. The person who plays Balafon
    D. Trumpet
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – C. The person who plays Balafon
  4. How many persons sit facing the centre?
    A. None
    B. One
    C. Two
    D. Three
    E. Four

    Answer
    Answer – E. Four
  5. Which of the following pairs are the immediate neighbors of the Flute player?
    A. P, V
    B. P, R
    C. V, R
    D. Q, R
    E. V, Q

    Answer
    Answer – A. P, V

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
There are 16 persons – B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,P,Q,R,S,T,U,V and W standing in a square plot. Inside a Square plot, a square shaped garden is developed. The persons who are standing inside the garden facing outside. The persons who are standing outside the garden facing inside the centre and likes colours namely viz., – Red, Blue, Black, Brown, Yellow, Green, Violate and Pink. So all the persons standing in the inner square faces the persons standing in the outer Square and likes fruits namely viz., – Apple, Orange, Mango, Grapes, Papaya, Pomegranate, Guava and Banana.

G faces the centre and W faces G. D sits second to the right of G. There are four persons sits between G and E. D is not an immediate neighbour of E. There are three persons standing between I and E. There are two persons standing between I and B. B stands exactly between the E and F. F stands to the immediate left of G. There are two persons standing between W and U. U faces H. T faces outside. There are two persons standing between T and Q. T faces C. Q stands to the immediate left of W. R, the one who faces B stands exactly between the persons P and V. P faces E. The one who sits in the corner of the square likes Red. The one who likes Red sits between the persons who like Black and Blue. The one who likes Blue sits second to the right of the person who likes Green. Three persons sit between one who likes Black and one who likes Green. Two persons sit between one who likes Black and one who likes Yellow. Two persons sit between one who likes Yellow and one who likes Pink. G and F do not like Violate and Yellow respectively. The one who likes Red faces P. The immediate neighbours of P are the one who likes apple and the one who likes Grapes. The one who likes Apple faces the one who likes Black. Three persons sit between the one who likes apple and the one who likes Guava. The immediate neighbours of the person who likes Orange are the one who likes apple and the one who likes Pomegranate. The one who likes Papaya sits exactly behind to the one who likes Orange. The one who likes Banana sits exactly behind to the one who likes Mango. The one who likes Banana faces E.

Explanation
Explanation-Square-arr
  1. In the given arrangement, if three people come and stand to the immediate left of E, how many people will sit between F (From the left of F) and C?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Five
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – C. Five
  2. Who amongst the following likes Green?
    A. C
    B. B
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. D
    E. E

    Answer
    Answer – D. D
  3. How many people stand between V and U?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. EP
    B. FV
    C. UH
    D. GW
    E. IQ

    Answer
    Answer – D. GW
  5. Who amongst the following likes Papaya?
    A. P
    B. U
    C. Q
    D. E
    E. Other than those given as options

    Answer
    Answer – B. U

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
There are 16 persons – B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,P,Q,R,S,T,U,V and W standing in a square plot. Inside a Square plot, a square shaped garden is developed. The persons who are standing inside the garden facing outside. The persons who are standing outside the garden facing inside the centre. So all the persons standing in the inner square faces the persons standing in the outer Square.

G faces the centre and W faces G. D sits second to the right of G. There are four persons sits between G and E. D is not an immediate neighbour of E. There are three persons standing between I and E. There are two persons standing between I and B. B stands exactly between the E and F. F stands to the immediate left of G. There are two persons standing between W and U. U faces H. T faces outside. There are two persons standing between T and Q. T faces C. Q stands to the immediate left of W. R, the one who faces B stands exactly between the persons P and V. P faces E.

Explanation
Explanation-square-arrangement
  1. In the given arrangement, if three people come and stand to the immediate left of E, how many people will sit between F and C?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – C. Four
  2. Who amongst the following faces S?
    A. C
    B. B
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. D
    E. E

    Answer
    Answer – D. D
  3. How many people stand between V and U?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. EP
    B. FV
    C. UH
    D. GW
    E. IQ

    Answer
    Answer – D. GW
  5. Who amongst the following sits at the corner of the outer square?
    A. P
    B. U
    C. Q
    D. E
    E. Other than those given as options

    Answer
    Answer – D. E

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight members P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W of a family are sitting around a rectangular table with all of them facing outwards. Each one of them like different type of sports viz. HOCKEY, Cricket, Basket Ball, Foot Ball, BOXING, WRESTLING, Badminton and Tennis. Three married couples are there in the family. Each one of them also like different colors viz, Purple, Brown, Blue, White, Yellow, Red, Orange and Green but not necessarily in the same order.

The person who likes Orange sit between Brown and Yellow. W is the only sister-in-law of P whereas Q likes WRESTLING and daughter-in-law of R. The person who likes brown sit between Purple and Orange. P who is the father of U and uncle of V, sits to the left of the person who likes HOCKEY. U is an immediate neighbor of her aunty W who does not sit next to S. R does not like Tennis or Badminton. The two youngest members sit next to each other. The one likes the Cricket sits between V and the one who likes BOXING. The person who likes white sit between Yellow and Blue. V is third to the left of S. V does not like Brown and Red. The person who likes brown sit between Purple and Orange. The one who likes WRESTLING sits between the persons who like Badminton and Tennis Respectively. The person who likes white does not sit at any corner in the rectangle. S’s husband and son sit next to her. Three persons sit between the one who likes white and the one who likes Wrestling. Neither S nor U like White. Foot Ball is not liked by V’s father. V does not like Basket Ball or Badminton. S is the mother of P and T, and sits second to the left of T. Two persons sit between the one who likes Brown and the one who likes White.       

Explanation
Explanation-
rectangle-relation

  1. Who among the following likes White?
    A. Q
    B. U
    C. V
    D. X
    E. T

    Answer
    Answer – E. T
  2. Who among the following sits between Q and the one who likes Hockey?
    A. P
    B. T
    C. S
    D. V
    E. W

    Answer
    Answer – A. P
  3. What is the position of the person who likes Foot Ball with respect to the one who likes Tennis?
    A. Third to the right
    B. Second to the left
    C. Immediate left
    D. Third to the left
    E. Fourth to the right

    Answer
    Answer – E. Fourth to the right
  4. Who among the following likes Wrestling?
    A. Q
    B. U
    C. V
    D. X
    E. T

    Answer
    Answer – A. Q
  5. Which of the following options represent a pair?
    1. Y, X
    2. W, T
    3. W, R
    4. S, U
    5. None of the above

    Answer
    Answer – 2. W, T

 

Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Reasoning Quiz On Statement and Cause & Effect Day 24 Bag

Reasoning Quiz On Statement and Cause & Effect Day 24 Bag Get English,Quant & Reasoning …

error: