SSC CGL 2018 : Idioms and phrases quiz | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Daily Dose / Idioms & Phrases / SSC CGL 2018 : Idioms and phrases quiz

SSC CGL 2018 : Idioms and phrases quiz

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now

Download Quant Power Book (800+ Pages) Free Download Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Q1. Turn a blind eye
(a) Not able to see the obvious truth
(b) Hide the ugly truth from someone
(c) Pretend not to notice
(d) Stay away from bad habits

Q2. Up a blind alley
(a) Hiding something intentionally from another person
(b) Not warning a person who is in danger
(c) One can enjoy thrills only if one takes risk
(d) Following a course of action that is certain to lead to an undesirable outcome

Q3. Blood is thicker than water
(a) Relations are more important than merit
(b) All crimes are not equal so punishment for murder is not same as that of theft
(c) Family relationships and loyalties are the strongest and most important ones
(d) Deceit from a family member hurts more than being cheated by strangers

Q4. The squeaky wheel gets the grease
(a) The most noticeable problems are the ones most likely to get attention
(b) One unfortunate child always keep getting punished
(c) The person who complains the most is hated the most
(d) The favourite child or student gets the most attention

Q5. Run out of steam
(a) To lose impetus or enthusiasm
(b) To work quickly like a machine
(c) To give up easily
(d) No more money to spend

Q6. To go for broke
(a) To risk everything in an all-out effort
(b) Failure in relationship or partnership
(c) Losing all money in an effort to revive a failing business
(d) To start again after failing in a business.

Q7. To sleep with the fishes
(a) Always be in a dream world
(b) To make absurd excuses
(c) To sleep peacefully
(d) To be dead

Q8. To go down like a lead balloon
(a) Losing all the money while gambling
(b) An idea on which one has a lot of hope, but it falls
(c) Failure in business or venture
(d) A speech, proposal, or joke that is poorly received

Q9. To get one’s walking papers
(a) One has the right to entry within a country or community
(b) One is discharged from a hospital or mental asylum
(c) One can leave
(d) One is free of imprisonment

Q10. There’s no such thing as a free lunch
(a) It isn’t possible to get something for nothing
(b) There is no genuine kindness is this world
(c) Even a mother will expect something for her love
(d) Those who are tempted by free things, end up spending more

 

Answer:-

1.Ans.(c)

2.Ans.(d)

3.Ans.(c)

4.Ans.(a)

5.Ans.(a)

6.Ans.(a)

7.Ans.(d)

8.Ans.(d)

9.Ans.(c)

10.Ans.(a)

 

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

SSC CGL 2018 : Idioms and phrases quiz

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now Download Quant Power Book (800+ …

error: