SSC CGL 2018 : one word substitution quiz | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Daily Dose / One Word Substitution / SSC CGL 2018 : one word substitution quiz
All Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims

SSC CGL 2018 : one word substitution quiz

NIACL AO Complete Mock Test Package Get Now For Free
IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1. List of headings of the business to be transacted at a meeting
(a) Schedule
(b) Agenda
(c) Proceedings
(d) Excerpts

2. Through which light cannot pass
(a) Dull
(b) Dark
(c) Obscure
(d) Opaque

3. Stealing from the writings of others
(a) Copying
(b) Reframing
(c) Reproducing
(d) Plagiarism

4. Constant effort to achieve something
(a) Previous
(b) Attempt
(c) Enthusiasm
(d) Vigour

5. A person not sure of the existence of God
(a) Theist
(b) Atheist
(c) Agnostic
(d) Cynic

6. One who deserts his religion
(a) Deserter
(b) Turn-coat
(c) Fanatic
(d) Apostate

7. One who uses fear as a weapon of power
(a) Terrorist
(b) Militant
(c) Extremist
(d) Anarchist

8. The original inhabitants of a country
(a) Aborigines
(b) Citizens
(c) Natives
(d) Primitive

9. One desirous of getting money
(a) avaricious
(b) Voracious
(c) Garrulous
(d) Greedy

10. Be the embodiment or perfect example of
(a) Signify
(b) Characterize
(c) Personify
(d) Masquerade

 

ANSWER:-

S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(a)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(c)

GovernmentAdda Recommends

OnlineTyari Mock Tests

IBPS Clerk Complete Free Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free
IB Security Assistant Free Mock Test Attempt Now For Free
SSC CGL Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free
SSC CPO Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free

 

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

SSC CGL 2018 : one word substitution quiz

NIACL AO Complete Mock Test Package Get Now For Free IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study …

error: