50+ Syllogism Questions Asked in IBPS PO Prelims Exam : Pdf Download | | GovernmentAdda
Home / IBPS / 50+ Syllogism Questions Asked in IBPS PO Prelims Exam : Pdf Download

50+ Syllogism Questions Asked in IBPS PO Prelims Exam : Pdf Download

SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Syllogism Questions Asked in Previous IBPS PO Pre Exams PDF

Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO : Hello Aspirants, as we know that IBPS is going to conduct IBPS Prelims exam soon. So you must be looking forward to see the previous year Syllogism questions that are asked in IBPS prelims exams. Below we are providing all the Syllogism questions with solutions that are asked in IBPS PO Pre exams previously.

Syllogism Question Asked in IBPS PO 2017

Direction (1-2):

Statement:

All remarks are feedbacks

Some feedbacks are words

No word is a digit

1). Conclusion:

Some Feedbacks are definitely not digits.

All digits being feedbacks is a possibility.

2). Conclusion:

All remarks being words is a possibility

At least some remarks are digits.

3). Statements:

Some files are boxes

All boxes are cartoons

No cartoon is a plastic

Conclusion:

No file is a plastic.

Some files are plastics.

4). Statement:

Some desks are chairs

Some chairs are seats

No seat is a table

Conclusion:

All desks can never be table

Some chains are definitely not tables.

5). Statements:

All routes are ways

All ways are paths

Some ways are bridges

Conclusion:

At least some bridges are routes

All routes being bridge is a possibility.

Syllogism Question Asked in IBPS PO Prelims 2017

Syllogism Question Asked in IBPS Exams

 

Syllogism Question Asked in IBPS PO 2016

Statements:
Some Chairs are tables
Some tables are beds
No bed is furniture

Conclusions:
All tables can never be furniture
Some Chairs are furniture
Some beds are chairs
No bed is chair.

 

 

  • Conclusions:
    All dogs being monkeys is a possibility.
    Some Monkeys are Cats is a possibility
    Statements:
    Statements – 1: All dogs are cats. No cat is Pig. All Pigs are Monkeys.
    Statements – 2: No Cat is dog. No dog is Monkey. No Monkey is pig.
    Statements – 3: All dogs are cats. No dog is Pig. No cat is monkey.
    Statements – 4: All Cats are dogs. No cat is Pig. No dog is Monkey.
    Statements – 5: All dogs are cats. No cat is Monkey. All Pigs are Monkeys.
    A. Only Statements – 1
    B. Only Statements – 2
    C. Only Statements – 3
    D. Only Statements – 4
    E. Only Statements – 5

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. Only Statements – 1
    Explanation :
    PD-1
  • Conclusions:
    No teacher is a lawyer.
    All doctors are students.
    Statements:
    Statements – 1: All Students are teachers. All teachers are doctors. No doctor is a lawyer.
    Statements – 2: All doctors are teachers. All teachers are students. Some Students are lawyers.
    Statements – 3: All doctors are teachers. No teachers is student. Some Students are lawyers.
    Statements – 4: All doctors are teachers. All teachers are students. No Student is a lawyer
    Statements – 5: All doctors are teachers. No teachers is student. No Student is a lawyer.
    A. Only Statements – 1
    B. Only Statements – 2
    C. Only Statements – 3
    D. Only Statements – 4
    E. Only Statements – 5

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. Only Statements – 4
    Explanation :
    PD-3
  • Conclusions:
    At least some hills being lake is a possibility.
    Some mountains are hills.
    Statements:
    Statements – 1:All Hills are Mountains. All hills are rivers. No hill is a lake.
    Statements – 2: All Hills are Mountains. All Mountains are rivers. No river is a lake.
    Statements – 3: Some Hills are Mountains. Some hills are rivers. No hill is a lake.
    Statements – 4: Some Hills are Mountains. All Mountains are rivers. No hill is a lake.
    Statements – 5: All Hills are Mountains. Some hills are rivers. No river is a lake.
    A. Only Statements – 1
    B. Only Statements – 2
    C. Only Statements – 3
    D. Only Statements – 4
    E. Only Statements – 5

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. Only Statements – 5
    Explanation :PD-5
  • Conclusions:
    Atleast some beans are carrot.
    Some brinjals being carrot is a possibility
    Statements:
    Statements – 1: All carrots are beans. Some beans are apples. No brinjal is Carrot.
    Statements – 2: No carrots is beans. Some beans are brinjals. No brinjal is apple.
    Statements – 3: All carrots are beans. Some beans are brinjals. No brinjal is apple.
    Statements – 4: No carrots is beans. Some beans are brinjals. No brinjal is apple.
    Statements – 5: All carrots are beans. Some beans are apples. No brinjal is carrot.
    A. Only Statements – 1
    B. Only Statements – 2
    C. Only Statements – 3
    D. Only Statements – 4
    E. Only Statements – 5

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. Only Statements – 3
    Explanation :PD-6 
  • Conclusions:
    All months being year is a possibility.
    No month is a day.
    Statements:
    Statements – 1: Some months are weeks. No week is a day. No month is a year.
    Statements – 2: All months are weeks. No week is a day. All days are years.
    Statements – 3: Some months are weeks. All months are days. No month is a year.
    Statements – 4: All months are weeks. No week is a day. No month is a year.
    Statements – 5: Some months are weeks. All months are days. All days are years.
    A. Only Statements – 1
    B. Only Statements – 2
    C. Only Statements – 3
    D. Only Statements – 4
    E. Only Statements – 5

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. Only Statements – 2
    Explanation : PD-9
  • Conclusions:
    All Donkeys being Tigers is a possibility
    All Monkeys being Tigers is a possibility
    Statements:
    Statements – 1: All monkeys are Donkeys. No Donkey is Tiger. All elephants are Tigers
    Statements – 2: All monkeys are Donkeys. No Donkey is elephant. All elephants are Tigers
    Statements – 3: Some monkeys are Donkeys. No Donkey is Tiger. All elephants are Tigers
    Statements – 4: No monkey is Tiger. No Donkey is elephant. All elephants are Tigers
    Statements – 5: Some monkeys are Donkeys. No Donkey is elephant. No monkey is Tiger
    A. Only Statements – 1
    B. Only Statements – 2
    C. Only Statements – 3
    D. Only Statements – 4
    E. Only Statements – 5

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. Only Statements – 2
    Explanation : syl-3
  • Conclusions:
    Some covers are pillows.
    All sheet being cover is a possibility.
    Statements:
    Statements – 1: No pillows is cover. Some covers are bed. No pillow is sheet.
    Statements – 2: Some pillows are covers. Some covers are bed. No Sheet is cover.
    Statements – 3: All pillows are covers. Some covers are bed. No pillow is sheet.
    Statements – 4: Some pillows are covers. All covers are bed. No Sheet is cover.
    Statements – 5: No pillows is cover. All covers are bed. No pillow is sheet.
    A. Only Statements – 1
    B. Only Statements – 2
    C. Only Statements – 3
    D. Only Statements – 4
    E. Only Statements – 5

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. Only Statements – 3
    Explanation :PD-10 
  • Conclusions:
    All  tanks are gingers.
    Some gingers are not fishes
    Statements:
    Statements – 1: Some tanks are jars. Some jars are ginger. No fish is jar
    Statements – 2: All gingers are jars. Some jars are tanks. No fish is jar
    Statements – 3: All tanks are jars. Some jars are ginger. Some fishes are ginger
    Statements – 4: All tanks are jars. All jars are ginger. No fish is jar
    Statements – 5: All tanks are jars. All jars are ginger. Some fishes are ginger
    A. Only Statements – 1
    B. Only Statements – 2
    C. Only Statements – 3
    D. Only Statements – 4
    E. Only Statements – 5

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. Only Statements – 4
    Explanation : ibps-clerk-prelims-day3-reas10
  • Conclusions:
    Some elephants are being cats is a possibility
    Some tigers are being elephants is a possibility
    Statements:
    Statements – 1: All cats are dogs; Some elephants are dogs. No tiger is elephant
    Statements – 2: All cats are dogs; No elephant is dog. All tigers are cats
    Statements – 3: Some cats are dogs; Some elephants are dogs. No tiger is elephant
    Statements – 4: Some cats are dogs; Some elephants are dogs. No tiger is elephant
    Statements – 5: Some cats are dogs; Some elephants are dogs. All tigers are cats
    A. Only Statements – 1
    B. Only Statements – 2
    C. Only Statements – 3
    D. Only Statements – 4
    E. Only Statements – 5

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. Only Statements – 5
    Explanation : ibps-clerk-prelims-day3-reas6
  • Conclusions:
    Some mugs are plates 
    At least some trays are cups 
    Statements:
    Statements – 1: Some cups are trays. Some trays are plates. Some plates are mugs
    Statements – 2: Some cups are plates. Some plates are trays. Some trays are mugs
    Statements – 3: All cups are trays. Some trays are plates. No plate is mug
    Statements – 4: All cups are trays. All trays are plates. No plates is mug
    Statements – 5: Some cups are trays. Some trays are plates. No plate is mug
    A. Only Statements – 1
    B. Only Statements – 2
    C. Only Statements – 3
    D. Only Statements – 4
    E. Only Statements – 5

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. Only Statements – 1
    Explanation :ibps-clerk-prelims-day5-reas6-3 

    Syllogism Question Asked in IBPS PO Prelims 2015

    Syllogism Question Asked in IBPS PO Mains 2015

Directions(1-6):In this question two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I  and II have been given. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

1).Statements:  All bugs are worms.

                        Some worms are months

                        No moth is a fly.

  Conclusions:I. No fly is a worm.

  1. All moths being bugs is a possibility.
  2. a)Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
  3. b)Both conclusion I and II are true
  4. c)Neither conclusion II is true
  5. d)Only conclusion II is true
  6. e)Only conclusion I is true

2).Statements: Some stars are planets

             No planet is a moon.

 Conclusions:  I. No star is a moon.

  1. Some stars are moons.
  2. a)Either conclusion I or II is true.
  3. b)Both conclusion I and II are true
  4. c)Neither conclusion I nor II is true
  5. d)Only conclusion II is true
  6. e)Only conclusion I is true

 

3).Statements:  No magic is a trick

                         All charms are tricks.

                         All hoaxes are charms.

  Conclusions:I. No magic is a hoax.

  1. No charm is a magic.
  2. a)Either conclusion I or II is true.
  3. b)Both conclusion I and II are true
  4. c)Neither conclusion I nor II is true
  5. d)Only conclusion II is true
  6. e)Only conclusion I is true

 

4).Statements: All bugs are worms.

             Some worms are moths.

             No moth is a fly

 Conclusions:I. All worms are bugs.

  1. No bug is a fly.
  2. a)Either conclusion I or II is true.
  3. b)Both conclusion I and II are true
  4. c)Neither conclusion I nor II is true
  5. d)Only conclusion II is true
  6. e)Only conclusion I is true

 

5).Statements: All watches are clocks.

             Some clocks are towers.

             All towers are poles.

 Conclusions:I. At least some poles are clocks.

  1. All towers being watches is a possibility.
  2. a)Either conclusion I or II is true.
  3. b)Both conclusion I and II are true
  4. c)Neither conclusion I nor II is true
  5. d)Only conclusion II is true
  6. e)Only conclusion I is true

 

6).Statements: No magic is a trick

              All charms are tricks.

                         All hoaxes are charms.

  Conclusions:  I. All hoaxes are tricks.

  1. All tricks are charms.
  2. a)Either conclusion I or II is true.
  3. b)Both conclusion I and II are true
  4. c)Neither conclusion I nor II is true
  5. d)Only conclusion II is true
  6. e)Only conclusion I is true

 

Directions(7-10):In each question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I,II and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically does not follow from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

  1. a)Only conclusion I does not follow.
  2. b)Only conclusion II does not follow.
  3. c)Only conclusion III does not follow.
  4. d)Both conclusions I and II does not follow.
  5. e)None of these

Direction(7-8):

Statements:some groups are seats.

                          No set is a solid

                         All solids are liquids.

 7).Conclusions: I. Some sets are definitely not liquids.

  1. Some solids are not groups.

                      III. Some groups being not liquids is a possibility.

 

8).Conclusions: I. Some solids being sets is a possibility.

  1. Some liquids are solids.

                         III. Some liquids being not solid is a possibility.

Direction(9-10):

Statements:   All pairs are cold.

                       All cold is hot.

                        No hot is clean.

 

9).Conclusions: I. At least some cold is clean.

  1. Some cleans are definitely not hot.

                          III. Some pairs being not cold is a possibility.

 

10).Conclusions: I. All hot being pair is a possibility.

  1. All cold being clean is a possibility.

                           III. All pairs being clean is a possibility

11).Statements: Some gel pens are ink pens.

                            All ink pens are liquids.

                           No liquid is solid.

Conclusions:  I. All solids being gel pens is a possibility.

  1. All gel pens being liquid is a possibility.

                        III. All ink pens being gel pens is a possibility.

 

Answers:                         

1). d) 2). a) 3). b) 4). c) 5). b) 6). e) 7). d) 8). a) 9). e) 10). e)  11). e)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Navratri Offer 40% Off On Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book

SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now IBPS Clerk 2018 …

error: