Syllogism Questions for IBPS | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Quiz / Syllogism Questions for IBPS
Governmentadda telegram channel and group

Syllogism Questions for IBPS

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now

Download Quant Power Book (800+ Pages) Free Download Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Directions (1-5): In each question below are given four statements followed by two conclusions which is numbered as I, and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Mark your answer as –
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows. 
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
Q1. Statements: All A is B. Some B is not C. All C is D. No A is E
Conclusions: 
I. All C can be B
II. Some B can be D
Q2. Statements: Some M is N. Some N is P. All P is Z. No Z is X
Conclusions:
 I. Some N is Z
II. Some N is X
Q3. Statements: No J is K. Some K is D. Some D is E. No E is F
Conclusions: 
I. Some E is K
II. Some D is F
Q4. Statements: All W is V. Some W is Y. All Y is Z. Some W is E
Conclusions:
I. Some E is V
II. Some E is Y
 
Q5. Statements: Only D is E. No E is F. All F is G. Some G is H
Conclusions: 
I. Some G is F
II. Some G is not E
Directions (6-10): Question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions does not logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.
Q6. Statements: All M are N. All N are C. No D is N. All K are F. Some K are D
Conclusions: 
(a) Some K are not N.
(b) Some C can be K.
(c) Some F is C.
(d) No M are D
(e) All N can be K.
Q7. Statements: All D is E. Some D is P. No P is K. All K are L. Some L are T
Conclusions: 
(a) All P can be T
(b) All L can be P
(c) All D can be P
(d) Some E is P
(e) Some T can be K.
 
Q8. Statements: Some A is B. Some B is K. All K are T. No M is K. Some M is N
Conclusions: 
(a) Some T can be M
(b) All M being T is a possibility
(c) Some K can be M
(d) All M can be B
(e) Some B is A
Q9. Statements: Some W is X. All X is Y. No Y is T. No T is K. Some K is L.
Conclusions: 
(a) All X can be T
(b) All L can be Y
(c) All X can be K
(d) Some Y is W
(e) No K is T.
Q10. Statements: No P is Q. Some Q is R. Some R is not S. Some S is T. All T is V
Conclusions: 
(a) All S can be R
(b) All S can be V
(c) Some S is V
(d) Some R is T
(e) All Q can be V.
Directions (11-15): Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicate a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer.
Q11.
i. Some B are D..
ii. All B are X.
iii. No Y are X.
iv. No D is X.
v. All Y are D.
vi. Some Y are B
(a) [i,vi,v]
(b) [iv,v,iii]
(c) [ii,vi,iv]
(d) [iii,iv,v]
(e) None is correct
Q12.
i. All Q are T
ii. Some S are T.
iii. Some T are Q.
iv. No T is R.
v. Some S are not R.
vi. All Q are S
(a) [vi,ii,iii]
(b) [iv,v,iii]
(c) [ii,v,iv]
(d) [ii,iv,v]
(e) None is correct
Q13.
i. All E are X.
ii. All G is H.
iii. Some G are E.
iv. No J is G
v. Some J is H.
vi. Some X is G.
(a) [iv,ii,i]
(b) [iii,vi,i]
(c) [iv,ii,v]
(d) [iii,i,vi]
(e) None is correct
Q14.
i. Some G are H.
ii. Some I are G.
iii. All H are I
iv. No G is J.
v. Some I are not J.
vi. All H are G.
(a) [iii,ii, i]
(b) [iv,v,i]
(c) None of these
(d) [ii,v,iv]
(e) [ii,iv,v]
Q15.
i. Some I are K.
ii. All M are N.
iii. A few I are M.
iv. All N are K.
v. All M are K.
vi. Some I are K.
(a) [iv,v,ii]
(b) [i,iii,v]
(c) [ii,v,iv]
(d) [iii,v,vi]

(e) None of these

Solutions
 

S1.Ans.(e)
Sol. 



S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. 



S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. 



S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. 



S5.Ans.(e)
Sol. 



S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. 



S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. 



S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. 



S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. 



S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. 



S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. 



S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. 



S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. 



S14.Ans.(e)
Sol. 



S15.Ans.(d)
Sol. 

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Quant Power Question Bank By Governmentadda Free PDF Download

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now Download Quant Power Book (800+ …

error: