Computer Quiz : DBMS | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Quiz / Computer Quiz : DBMS
Quant Booster Free PDF Download

Computer Quiz : DBMS

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now

Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Get Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

  • Which of the following Normal Form(NF) is considered adequate for relational database design?
    A. 2NF
    B. 3NF
    C. 4NF
    D. BCNF
    Answer
    B. 3NF
  • Which is a special type of stored procedure that is automatically invoked whenever the data in the table is modified?
    A. Procedure
    B. Trigger
    C. Cursor
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Trigger
  • Which of the following is the most powerful language for working with RDBMS?
    A. Embedded Programs
    B. Dynamic Programs
    C. Query Language
    D. Static Language Programs
    Answer
    C. Query Language
  • DML stands for _______
    A. Data Markup Language
    B. Data Manipulation Language
    C. Data Marking Language
    D. Data Multiple Language
    Answer
    B. Data Manipulation Language
  • Which of the following language is used to define the integrity constraints?
    A. DCL
    B. DML
    C. DDL
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    C. DDL
  • A transaction state changes from active to______, after the transaction has been rolled back and the database restored to its state prior to the start of the transaction.
    A. Partially committed
    B. Committed
    C. Aborted
    D. Failed
    Answer
    C. Aborted
  • The problem caused by independent multivalued dependencies is eliminated in which of the normal form?
    A. 3NF
    B. BCNF
    C. 4NF
    D. 5NF
    Answer
    C. 4NF
  • DDL stands for __________
    A. Data Define Language
    B. Data Description Language
    C. Data Definition Language
    D. Data Design Language
    Answer
    C. Data Definition Language
  • When a primary key is define in the table, DBMS automatically creates a(n) _________ on a primary key column.
    A. Unique index
    B. Sequence
    C. Trigger
    D. Synonym
    Answer
    A. Unique index
  • What is the full form of DCL?
    A. Data Code Language
    B. Data Common Language
    C. Data Control Language
    D. Data Clear Language
    Answer
    C. Data Control Language

 

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Quant Power Question Bank By Governmentadda Free PDF Download

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now Quant Booster – A Complete Maths …

error: