General Intelligence Quiz Counting of Figures for SSC CGL Exam | | GovernmentAdda
Home / SSC / General Intelligence Quiz Counting of Figures for SSC CGL Exam
Governmentadda telegram channel and group

General Intelligence Quiz Counting of Figures for SSC CGL Exam

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now

Download Quant Power Book (800+ Pages) Free Download Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions, find the number of triangles in the given figure. 
Q1. 

(a) 5

(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 10
 
Q2. 
(a) 16
(b) 13
(c) 9
(d) 7
Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of triangles = 16
 
Q3. 
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of triangles = 17
Q4. 
(a) 21
(b) 23
(c) 25
(d) 27
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 27
Q5. 
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 14
 
Q6. 
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 15
 
Q7.
(a) 16
(b) 18
(c) 21
(d) 20
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of triangles = 21
Directions (8-11): In each of the following questions, count the number of squares in the given figures. 
 
Q8. 
(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 18
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of squares = 15
 
Q9. 
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 25
(d) 27
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of squares = 27
 
Q10.
 
(a) 11
(b) 21
(c) 24
(d) 26
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of squares = 24
 
Q11. 
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 19
(d) 20
Ans.(b)
Sol. Number of squares = 16
 
Directions (12-13): In each of the following questions, count the number of triangles and squares in the given figure. 
 
Q12. 
(a) 26 triangles, 5 squares
(b) 28 triangles, 5 squares
(c) 26 triangles, 6 squares
(d) 28 triangles, 6 squares
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangles = 28
Number of squares = 6
 
Q13. 
(a) 21 triangles, 7 squares
(b) 18 triangles, 8 squares
(c) 20 triangles, 8 squares
(d) 22 triangles, 7 squares
Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of triangles = 21
Number of squares = 7
 
Directions (14-15): In each of the following questions, count the number of rectangles in the given figure. 
 
Q14. 
(a) 20
(b) 18
(c) 16
(d) 19
Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of rectangles = 20
 
Q15. 
(a) 8
(b) 17
(c) 18
(d) 20
Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of rectangles = 18

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

SSC All Maths Books Free PDF Download NOW

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now Download Quant Power Book (800+ …

error: