Number Series Quiz For IBPS PO 2017 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Quiz / Quantitative Aptitude Quiz / Number Series Quiz / Number Series Quiz For IBPS PO 2017
Governmentadda telegram channel and group

Number Series Quiz For IBPS PO 2017

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now

Download Quant Power Book (800+ Pages) Free Download Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

1. 221, 55, 224, 55, 236, ?, 2571

a) 242
b) 55
c) 254
d) 57.25
e) None of these

2. 5, 8, 15, 37, ?, 309.5

a) 99.5
b) 97.5
c) 94.5
d) 98.5
e) 96.5

3. 3, 2, 14, 35, 107, ?

a) 232
b) 218
c) 222
d) 225
e) 242

4. 664, 334, 85.5, 16.25, 4.03125, ?

a) 2.73012
b) 3.17203
c) 2.403125
d) 3.220175
e) 2.220175

5. 12, 14, 32, 102, 416, 2090, ?

a) 15522
b) 12552
c) 13525
d) 17552
e) None of these

6. 4, 6, 9, 13.5, 20.25, 30.375,  ?

a) 40.25
b) 45.5625
c) 42.7525
d) 48.5625
e) None of these

7. 705, 728, 774, 843, 935, 1050, ?

a) 1190
b) 1180
c) 1185
d) 1187
e) None of these

8. 4, 2, 3.5, 7.5, 26.25, 118.125

a) 118.125
b) 26.25
c) 3.5
d) 2
e) 7.5

9. 13, 14, 30, 93, 376, 1885, ?

a) 10818
b) 10316
c) 11316
d) 1131
e) None of these

10. 96, 99, 104, ?, 128, 151

a) 111
b) 112
c) 113
d) 114
e) None of these

 

 

 

SOLUTIONS

1. Answer (d)
Explanation :
(221-1)/4 = 55
(55+1)*4 = 224
(224-4)/4 = 55
(55+4)*4 = 236
(236-7)/4 = 57.25
(57.25+7)*4 = 257

2. Answer (a)
Explanation :
5 * 1 + 2 + 1 = 8
8 * 1.5 + 4 – 1 = 15
15 * 2 + 6 + 1 = 37
37 * 2.5 + 8 – 1 = 99.5
99.5 * 3 + 10 + 1 = 309.5

3. Answer (c)
Explanation :
3 + 1³ – 2 = 2
2 + 2³ + 4 = 14
14 + 3³ – 6 = 35
35 + 4³ + 8 = 107

4. Answer (c)
Explanation :
664 + 4 ÷ 2 = 334
334 + 8 ÷ 4 = 85.5
85.5 + 12 ÷ 6 = 16.25
16.25 + 16 ÷ 8 = 4.03125
4.03125 + 20 ÷ 10 = 2.403125

5. Answer (b)
Explanation: ×1 + 2, ×2 + 4, ×3 + 6, ×4 + 8, ×5 + 10, ×6 + 12,…….

6. Answer (b)
Explanation: The given series is based on the following pattern :×1.5,×1.5,……..

7. Answer (e)
Explanation:
705 + 1 × 23 = 728
728 + 2 × 23 = 774
774 + 3 × 23 = 843
843 + 4 × 23 = 935
935 + 5 × 23 = 1050
? = 1050 + 6 × 23 = 1050 + 138 = 1188

8. Answer (c)
Explanation: The series is based on the following pattern: ×0.5,×1.5,×2.5,×3.5,×4.5 Obviously, 3.5 Is the wrong number which should be replaced by 3.

9. Answer (c)
Explanation:
The given number series is based on the following pattern :
13 × 1 + 1 = 14
14 × 2 + 2 = 30
30 × 3 + 3 = 93
93 × 4 + 4 = 376
376 × 5 + 5 = 1885
? = 1885 × 6 + 6 = 11316

10. Answer (c)
Explanation:
96+3 = 99
99+(3+2) = 104
104+(5+4) = 113
113+(9+6) = 128
128+(15+8) 151

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For Sbi PO | Sbi Clerk | Railway | NABARD | RBI & Other Exams

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now Download Quant Power Book (800+ …

error: